Dermanura watsoni 


Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Mammalia Chiroptera Phyllostomidae

Scientific Name: Dermanura watsoni
Species Authority: Thomas, 1901
Common Name(s):
English Thomas's Fruit-eating Bat
Artibeus watsoni Thomas, 1901
Dermanura incomitata Kalko & Handley, 1994
Taxonomic Source(s): Solari, S., Hoofer, S.R., Larsen, P.A., Brown, A.D., Bull, R.J., Guerrero, J.A., Ortega, J., Carrera, J.P., Bradley, R.D. and Baker, R.J. 2009. Operational criteria for genetically defined species: analysis of the diversification of the small fruit-eating bats, Dermanura (Phyllostomidae: Stenodermatinae). Acta Chiropterologica 11(2): 279–288.
Taxonomic Notes: Subgenus Dermanura. This subgenus has been recognized as a separate genus on molecular grounds, but there are no diagnostic morphological differences from Artibeus (Lim et al. 2004).

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2008
Date Assessed: 2008-06-30
Assessor(s): Miller, B., Reid, F., Arroyo-Cabrales, J., Cuarón, A.D. & de Grammont, P.C.
Reviewer(s): Medellín, R. (Chiroptera Red List Authority) & Schipper, J. (Global Mammal Assessment Team)
This species is listed as Least Concern in because of its wide distribution, presumed large population, occurrence in a number of protected areas, tolerance to some degree of habitat modification, and because it is unlikely to be declining at nearly the rate required to qualify for listing in a threatened category.
Previously published Red List assessments:
1996 Lower Risk/least concern (LR/lc)

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: Southern Mexico to Southwestern Colombia (Simmons 2005). There is no record for El Salvador.
Countries occurrence:
Belize; Colombia; Costa Rica; Guatemala; Honduras; Mexico; Nicaragua; Panama
Upper elevation limit (metres): 800
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: Artibeus watsoni is usually found below 800 m above sea level, in semideciduous and evergreen lowland forests, second growth, and fruit groves (Reid 1997). It feeds primarily on fruits, although to a lesser extent may consume insects and pollen (LaVal and Rodrıguez-H 2002).
Current Population Trend: Stable
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented: No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: Found in evergreen and semideciduous lowland forests, tolerates second growth and disturbed habitats.
Highly Cluttered Space/Gleaning Frugivores (Kalko et al., 1996). Feeds on small figs, Cecropia fruits, etc. Roosts in small colonies in leaf tents. Reproduction seems to involve bimodal polyestry.
Systems: Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): None.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: Found in protected areas. In Mexico is listed as subject to special protection under NOM - 059 - SEMARNAT - 2001 (Arroyo-Cabrales pers. comm.).

Citation: Miller, B., Reid, F., Arroyo-Cabrales, J., Cuarón, A.D. & de Grammont, P.C. 2008. Dermanura watsoni. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2008: e.T2141A9278164. . Downloaded on 02 December 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided