|Scientific Name:||Dermanura watsoni|
|Species Authority:||(Thomas, 1901)|
Artibeus watsoni Thomas, 1901
Dermanura incomitata Kalko & Handley, 1994
|Taxonomic Source(s):||Solari, S., Hoofer, S.R., Larsen, P.A., Brown, A.D., Bull, R.J., Guerrero, J.A., Ortega, J., Carrera, J.P., Bradley, R.D. and Baker, R.J. 2009. Operational criteria for genetically defined species: analysis of the diversification of the small fruit-eating bats, Dermanura (Phyllostomidae: Stenodermatinae). Acta Chiropterologica 11(2): 279–288.|
|Taxonomic Notes:||Subgenus Dermanura. This subgenus has been recognized as a separate genus on molecular grounds, but there are no diagnostic morphological differences from Artibeus (Lim et al. 2004).
The previous 2008 assessment for this species was published under the genus Artibeus. This is an amended assessment under the newly recognised genus.
|Red List Category & Criteria:||Least Concern ver 3.1|
|Assessor(s):||Miller, B., Reid, F., Arroyo-Cabrales, J., Cuarón, A.D. & de Grammont, P.C.|
|Reviewer(s):||Medellín, R. (Chiroptera Red List Authority) & Schipper, J. (Global Mammal Assessment Team)|
This species is listed as Least Concern in because of its wide distribution, presumed large population, occurrence in a number of protected areas, tolerance to some degree of habitat modification, and because it is unlikely to be declining at nearly the rate required to qualify for listing in a threatened category.
|Previously published Red List assessments:|
|Range Description:||Southern Mexico to Southwestern Colombia (Simmons 2005). There is no record for El Salvador.|
Native:Belize; Colombia; Costa Rica; Guatemala; Honduras; Mexico; Nicaragua; Panama
|Range Map:||Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.|
|Population:||Artibeus watsoni is usually found below 800 m above sea level, in semideciduous and evergreen lowland forests, second growth, and fruit groves (Reid 1997). It feeds primarily on fruits, although to a lesser extent may consume insects and pollen (LaVal and Rodrıguez-H 2002).|
|Current Population Trend:||Stable|
|Habitat and Ecology:||Found in evergreen and semideciduous lowland forests, tolerates second growth and disturbed habitats.|
Highly Cluttered Space/Gleaning Frugivores (Kalko et al., 1996). Feeds on small figs, Cecropia fruits, etc. Roosts in small colonies in leaf tents. Reproduction seems to involve bimodal polyestry.
|Conservation Actions:||Found in protected areas. In Mexico is listed as subject to special protection under NOM - 059 - SEMARNAT - 2001 (Arroyo-Cabrales pers. comm.).|
|Citation:||Miller, B., Reid, F., Arroyo-Cabrales, J., Cuarón, A.D. & de Grammont, P.C. 2016. Dermanura watsoni. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2016: e.T2141A9278164.Downloaded on 25 September 2016.|
|Feedback:||If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided|