Dermanura tolteca 


Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Mammalia Chiroptera Phyllostomidae

Scientific Name: Dermanura tolteca
Species Authority: Saussure, 1860
Common Name(s):
English Toltec Fruit-eating Bat
Artibeus toltecus (Saussure, 1860)
Dermanura toltecus (Saussure, 1860) [orth. err.]
Taxonomic Source(s): Solari, S., Hoofer, S.R., Larsen, P.A., Brown, A.D., Bull, R.J., Guerrero, J.A., Ortega, J., Carrera, J.P., Bradley, R.D. and Baker, R.J. 2009. Operational criteria for genetically defined species: analysis of the diversification of the small fruit-eating bats, Dermanura (Phyllostomidae: Stenodermatinae). Acta Chiropterologica 11(2): 279–288.
Taxonomic Notes: This Middle American species has been associated to other names, including one from South America (like A. ravus; see Davis 1969). This could be the reason for the supposed presence of D. tolteca in Colombia (see Cuervo et al. 1986, Alberico et al. 2000), however, recent reviews don't support these claims (Solari et al. 2013).

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2015
Date Assessed: 2015-07-20
Assessor(s): Rodriguez, B. & Cajas, J.
Reviewer(s): Solari, S.
This species is listed as Least Concern in view of its wide distribution, presumed large population, and because it is unlikely to be declining at nearly the rate required to qualify for listing in a threatened category.
Previously published Red List assessments:
2008 Least Concern (LC)
1996 Lower Risk/least concern (LR/lc)

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species is found from Panama to Nuevo León and Sinaloa (Mexico; Simmons 2005).
Countries occurrence:
Belize; Costa Rica; El Salvador; Guatemala; Honduras; Mexico; Nicaragua; Panama
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: This species is common (Rodriguez and Cajas pers. comm.).
Current Population Trend: Unknown
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented: No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: This bat has been collected from caves and buildings (Jones 1966), and under banana leaves (Davis 1944). It is also captured in mist nets in subtropical and tropical evergreen forests, particularly over water or in the vicinity of fruit groves, including the semi-arids parts of interior of Mexico (Lukens and Davis 1957). Fruits are the major dietary item, especially figs and Cecropia (Gardner 1977).

Pregnant females have been captured in each month from January to August and in October; lactating females are known from January, May and June, through September (Wilson 1979).
Systems: Terrestrial

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: This species is not utilised.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): There are no threats known to this species.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: It is found in protected areas.

Citation: Rodriguez, B. & Cajas, J. 2015. Dermanura tolteca. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2015: e.T2140A21997479. . Downloaded on 28 November 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided