|Scientific Name:||Dermanura tolteca|
|Species Authority:||Saussure, 1860|
Artibeus toltecus (Saussure, 1860)
Dermanura toltecus (Saussure, 1860) [orth. err.]
|Taxonomic Source(s):||Solari, S., Hoofer, S.R., Larsen, P.A., Brown, A.D., Bull, R.J., Guerrero, J.A., Ortega, J., Carrera, J.P., Bradley, R.D. and Baker, R.J. 2009. Operational criteria for genetically defined species: analysis of the diversification of the small fruit-eating bats, Dermanura (Phyllostomidae: Stenodermatinae). Acta Chiropterologica 11(2): 279–288.|
|Taxonomic Notes:||This Middle American species has been associated to other names, including one from South America (like A. ravus; see Davis 1969). This could be the reason for the supposed presence of D. tolteca in Colombia (see Cuervo et al. 1986, Alberico et al. 2000), however, recent reviews don't support these claims (Solari et al. 2013).|
|Red List Category & Criteria:||Least Concern ver 3.1|
|Assessor(s):||Rodriguez, B. & Cajas, J.|
This species is listed as Least Concern in view of its wide distribution, presumed large population, and because it is unlikely to be declining at nearly the rate required to qualify for listing in a threatened category.
|Previously published Red List assessments:||
|Range Description:||This species is found from Panama to Nuevo León and Sinaloa (Mexico; Simmons 2005).|
Native:Belize; Costa Rica; El Salvador; Guatemala; Honduras; Mexico; Nicaragua; Panama
|Range Map:||Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.|
|Population:||This species is common (Rodriguez and Cajas pers. comm.).|
|Current Population Trend:||Unknown|
|Habitat and Ecology:||This bat has been collected from caves and buildings (Jones 1966), and under banana leaves (Davis 1944). It is also captured in mist nets in subtropical and tropical evergreen forests, particularly over water or in the vicinity of fruit groves, including the semi-arids parts of interior of Mexico (Lukens and Davis 1957). Fruits are the major dietary item, especially figs and Cecropia (Gardner 1977).
Pregnant females have been captured in each month from January to August and in October; lactating females are known from January, May and June, through September (Wilson 1979).
|Use and Trade:||This species is not utilised.|
|Major Threat(s):||There are no threats known to this species.|
|Conservation Actions:||It is found in protected areas.|
|Citation:||Rodriguez, B. & Cajas, J. 2015. Dermanura tolteca. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2015: e.T2140A21997479. . Downloaded on 11 February 2016.|
|Feedback:||If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided|