Aciagrion rarum 


Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Arthropoda Insecta Odonata Coenagrionidae

Scientific Name: Aciagrion rarum
Species Authority: (Longfield, 1947)
Common Name(s):
English Tiny Slim

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Data Deficient ver 3.1
Year Published: 2010
Date Assessed: 2006-02-28
Assessor(s): Clausnitzer, V. & Suhling, F.
Reviewer(s): Dijkstra, K.-D.B., Clausnitzer, V., Suhling, F., Samways, M., Samraoui, B., Boudot, J.P., Kipping, J. (Odonata Red List Authority) & Allen, D. (IUCN Freshwater Biodiversity Unit)
The species is only known from the type locality (Lunda in eastern Angola) with certainty. The region where this species has been recorded is badly surveyed. Hence, no good data are available that allow a qualified assessment. However, the species may be rare and restricted to a limited region and type of habitat. It is assessed as Data Deficient.
Previously published Red List assessments:
2006 Data Deficient (DD)
1996 Data Deficient (DD)
1994 Indeterminate (I)
1990 Indeterminate (I)
1988 Indeterminate (I)
1986 Indeterminate (I)

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: Globally, the species is known from only the type locality in Lunda in eastern Angola (Congo River basin) and one other doubtful record at Mkushi River in central Zambia (Zambezi River Basin), close to the type locality.
Countries occurrence:
Angola (Angola, Angola); Zambia
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: Current population size is not known.
Current Population Trend: Unknown
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented: No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: Swampy rivers (Pinhey 1984).
Systems: Terrestrial; Freshwater

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Main threats to the species are not known.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: Further information on the species distribution, ecology, habitat requirements is required.

Citation: Clausnitzer, V. & Suhling, F. 2010. Aciagrion rarum. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2010: e.T214A13052834. . Downloaded on 30 November 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided