Artibeus planirostris 


Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Mammalia Chiroptera Phyllostomidae

Scientific Name: Artibeus planirostris
Species Authority: (Spix, 1823)
Common Name(s):
English Flat-faced Fruit-eating Bat
Taxonomic Notes: Simmons (2005) treats planirostris under jamaicensis pending further study.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2015
Date Assessed: 2015-07-20
Assessor(s): Barquez, R. & Diaz, M.
Reviewer(s): Solari, S.
This species is listed as Least Concern in view of its wide distribution, presumed large population, and because it is unlikely to be declining at nearly the rate required to qualify for listing in a threatened category.
Previously published Red List assessments:
2008 Least Concern (LC)
1996 Lower Risk/least concern (LR/lc)

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species if found from northern Argentina through Bolivia, Brazil, Colombia, Ecuador, French Guiana, Guyana, Paraguay, Peru, Venezuela and Suriname.
Countries occurrence:
Argentina; Bolivia, Plurinational States of; Brazil; Colombia; Ecuador; French Guiana; Guyana; Paraguay; Peru; Suriname; Venezuela, Bolivarian Republic of
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: This species is abundant.
Current Population Trend: Stable
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented: No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: The species is found in rural areas. It is a frugivore and a good seed disperser.
Systems: Terrestrial

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: This species is not used.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): There are no major threats. Deforestation and habitat fragmentation occurs in Argentina (Barquez and Diaz pers. comm.)

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: Habitat conservation is the recommended conservation action. This species needs taxonomic review.

Citation: Barquez, R. & Diaz, M. 2015. Artibeus planirostris. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2015: e.T2139A21997607. . Downloaded on 01 December 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided