Map_thumbnail_large_font

Tandonia nigra 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Mollusca Gastropoda Stylommatophora Milacidae

Scientific Name: Tandonia nigra (C. Pfeiffer, 1849)
Synonym(s):
Amalia baldensis Simroth, 1910
Amalia hessei Simroth, 1910
Amalia nigra C. Pfeiffer, 1849
Taxonomic Source(s): Bank, R.A. 2013. Fauna Europaea: Mollusca: Gastropoda. Available at: http://www.faunaeur.org.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2017
Date Assessed: 2015-12-29
Assessor(s): Nardi, G.
Reviewer(s): Gómez Moliner, B.J., Martínez-Ortí, A. & Rowson, B.
Facilitator/Compiler(s): Cálix, M.
Justification:
Global and European regional assessment: Least Concern
EU 28 regional assessment: Least Concern

This species is endemic to Canton Ticino in southern Switzerland, where it is known from few localities and is considered "Critically Endangered", and from Lombardy in northern Italy, where it is known from several localities, especially in the provinces of Bergamo and Brescia. This species is assessed as Least Concern since even though it has a very restricted distribution, it is a mountain species and the known threats are likely to only have a localized impact. However, further research into this species is needed, in particular into its population size and trend, and potential threats in Italy.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:This species is endemic to northern Italy and southern Switzerland. Its small distribution range is restricted to Canton Ticino, southern Switzerland (Turner et al. 1998, Roesli et al. 2005, Boschi 2011, Rüetschi et al. 2012, Welter-Schultes 2012, Bank 2013) and Lombardy, northern Italy (Alzona 1971, Wiktor 1987, Manganelli et al. 1995, Wiktor and Milani 1995, Manganelli et al. 2000, Nardi 2011, Welter-Schultes 2012, Bank 2013, personal unpublished data). The extent of occurrence (EOO) is 2,368 km2 and the area of occupancy (AOO) is 44 km2.
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Italy (Italy (mainland)); Switzerland
Additional data:
Estimated area of occupancy (AOO) - km2:44
Lower elevation limit (metres):600
Upper elevation limit (metres):1700
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:No information is available because no study of trend of the known population has been published.
Current Population Trend:Unknown
Additional data:

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:This species is found in humid habitats in deciduous mountain forests (Lombardian Prealps) and also under stones in open high mountain habitats (Mount Generoso, type locality) (Wiktor 1987, Boschi 2011, Nardi 2011, Welter-Schultes 2012).
Systems:Terrestrial

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: The species is not known to be utilised.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): The Swiss habitats are threatened by mass tourism and this species is assessed as Critically Endangered in Switzerland (Groombridge 1994, Rüetschi et al. 2012). Threats to the species are unknown in Italy. It is found in mountainous habitats with reduced human pressure, and threats are likely to have only localized effects.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: Conservation actions seem to be required in Switzerland, where this species occurs in a small area and is threatened by mass tourism (Groombridge 1994, Rüetschi et al. 2012, Welter-Schultes 2012). This species has a larger distribution in Italy (Alzona 1971, Wiktor 1987, Manganelli et al. 1995, Wiktor and Milani 1995, Nardi 2011, Welter-Schultes 2012); however further research is required to confirm the population trend and potential threats. Some sites where this species occurs are found within some Lombardian Regional Parks like Parco delle Grigne, Parco delle Orobie Bergamasche and Parco dell’Alto Garda Bresciano.

Citation: Nardi, G. 2017. Tandonia nigra. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2017: e.T21385A85575878. . Downloaded on 27 May 2018.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided