Map_thumbnail_large_font

Artibeus obscurus 

Scope: Global
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Mammalia Chiroptera Phyllostomidae

Scientific Name: Artibeus obscurus
Species Authority: Schinz, 1821
Common Name(s):
English Dark Fruit-eating Bat
Taxonomic Notes: Old records may have been called A. fuliginosus

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2016
Date Assessed: 2016-07-04
Assessor(s): Sampaio, E. & Lim, B. and Peters, S.
Reviewer(s): Solari, S.
Justification:
This species is listed as Least Concern in view of its wide distribution, presumed large population, and because it is unlikely to be declining at nearly the rate required to qualify for listing in a threatened category.
Previously published Red List assessments:

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:The species is found east of the Andes in southern Colombia and Venezuela, eastern Ecuador, Peru, Bolivia, and into the adjacent portions of the Guyanas and most of Brazil even to Santa Catarina state (Eisenberg 1989, Simmons 2005). Most specimens have been taken below 500 m elevation in Venezuela (Handley 1976).
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Bolivia, Plurinational States of; Brazil; Colombia; Ecuador; French Guiana; Guyana; Peru; Suriname; Venezuela, Bolivarian Republic of
Additional data:
Upper elevation limit (metres):500
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:Usually pretty common on lowland humid forests. In Cabruca (in Brazil), it is only found in association with mature forest (Faria pers. comm.). Redondo et al. (2008) identified potential species level variation in populations historically identified as A. obscurus in southeastern Brazil and Venezuela.
Current Population Trend:Unknown
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:This species is not well known compared to congeners. Artibeus obscurus is found mainly in tropical humid forests and secondary habitats including palm groves, orchards, croplands, pastures, and yards in the greater Amazon basin (Gardner 2008). In Venezuela the species is associated with moist habitats and multistratal tropical evergreen forest (Handley 1976). It is also found in savannah, Cerrado and Caatinga vegetation. Roosts in hollow trees, foliage, and palm trees. The diet includes figs and Cecropia seeds. Fruits are plucked by mouth and taken to feeding roosts. Its habitat may be more specialized in the eastern part of its range.
Systems:Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): There are no threats for this species. It is found at lower densities in small fragments.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: Reduction of habitat destruction and fragmentation are needed.

Citation: Sampaio, E. & Lim, B. and Peters, S. 2016. Artibeus obscurus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2016: e.T2137A21998064. . Downloaded on 30 September 2016.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided