Artibeus lituratus 


Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Mammalia Chiroptera Phyllostomidae

Scientific Name: Artibeus lituratus
Species Authority: (Olfers, 1818)
Common Name(s):
English Great Fruit-eating Bat
Artibeus intermedius Allen, 1897
Taxonomic Notes: This is part of the subgenus Artibeus. It includes palmarum and intermedius. It is not appropriate to treat intermedius as a subspecies of lituratus because it supposedly co-occurs with other populations of lituratus (referred to palmarum, which has priority) at several Central American localities. As there are no characters that unambiguously separate palmarum and intermedius, it seems most likely that intermedius simply represents individuals of palmarum that fall at the lower end of the normal range of size variation. Accordingly, intermediusis treated as a junior synonym of A. lituratus palmarum (Simmons 2005).

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2015
Date Assessed: 2015-07-20
Assessor(s): Barquez, R., Perez, S., Miller, B. & Diaz, M.
Reviewer(s): Solari, S.
This species is listed as Least Concern in view of its wide distribution, presumed large population, and because it is unlikely to be declining at nearly the rate required to qualify for listing in a threatened category.
Previously published Red List assessments:
2008 Least Concern (LC)
1996 Lower Risk/least concern (LR/lc)

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species occurs in Michoacan, Sinaloa and Tamaulipas (Mexico) south to southern Brazil, northern Argentina and Bolivia. It occurs in Trinidad and Tobago, the southern Lesser Antilles and Trés Marías Islands (Simmons 2005).
Countries occurrence:
Argentina; Barbados; Belize; Bolivia, Plurinational States of; Brazil; Colombia; Costa Rica; Ecuador; El Salvador; Grenada; Guatemala; Honduras; Martinique; Mexico; Nicaragua; Panama; Peru; Saint Lucia; Saint Vincent and the Grenadines; Trinidad and Tobago; Venezuela, Bolivarian Republic of
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: This species is abundant.
Current Population Trend: Stable
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented: No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: It is found in forests and natural areas. It is a good seed disperser (Barquez et al. 1999).
Systems: Terrestrial

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: This species is not used.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Deforestation occurs within its distribution but this is not a major threat.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: The recommended conservation action is to reduce deforestation. It is found in protected areas.

Citation: Barquez, R., Perez, S., Miller, B. & Diaz, M. 2015. Artibeus lituratus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2015: e.T2136A21995720. . Downloaded on 29 November 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided