Neotamias merriami 

Scope: Global

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Mammalia Rodentia Sciuridae

Scientific Name: Neotamias merriami
Species Authority: (J.A. Allen, 1889)
Common Name(s):
English Merriam's Chipmunk
Tamias merriami J.A. Allen, 1889
Taxonomic Source(s): Patterson, B.D. and Norris, R.W. 2016. Towards a uniform nomenclature for ground squirrels: the status of the Holarctic chipmunks. Mammalia 80(3): 241–251. DOI: 10.1515/mammalia-2015-0004.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2016
Date Assessed: 2016-01-26
Assessor(s): Álvarez-Castañeda, S.T., Castro-Arellano, I. & Lacher, T.
Reviewer(s): Amori, G.
Contributor(s): Linzey, A. & Timm, R.
This species is listed as Least Concern in view of its wide distribution, presumed large population, and because it is unlikely to be declining at nearly the rate required to qualify for listing in a threatened category.
Previously published Red List assessments:

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:This species occurs in southwestern United States and adjoining Mexico. It is limited to three counties in California (Kern, San Bernardino, and San Mateo) and a small area of northern Baja California.
Countries occurrence:
Mexico (Baja California); United States (California)
Additional data:
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:It is a common species, although somewhat restricted in its distribution.
Current Population Trend:Stable
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:Typically prefers brushy habitats, such as extensive chaparral-covered slopes mixed with pine and oak forests, pinon and juniper, or thickets along streamsides and around rock outcroppings.
Generation Length (years):3

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): No major threats are known for this species.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: There are no known conservation measures specific to this species. It is not known if the species is present in any protected areas.

Citation: Álvarez-Castañeda, S.T., Castro-Arellano, I. & Lacher, T. 2016. Neotamias merriami. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2016: e.T21358A22269203. . Downloaded on 22 October 2016.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided