|Scientific Name:||Tamias durangae|
|Species Authority:||(J.A. Allen, 1903)|
|Red List Category & Criteria:||Least Concern ver 3.1|
|Assessor(s):||Álvarez-Castañeda, S.T., Castro-Arellano, I., Lacher, T. & Vázquez, E.|
|Reviewer(s):||McKnight, M. (Global Mammal Assessment Team) & Amori, G. (Small Nonvolant Mammal Red List Authority)|
This species is listed as Least Concern in view of its wide distribution, presumed large population, and because it is unlikely to be declining at nearly the rate required to qualify for listing in a threatened category.
|Range Description:||This species occurs from southwest Chihuahua to west-central Durango, and in southeast Coahuila (Mexico) (Thorington and Hoffmann 2005). It occurs at elevations of 1,950 to 2,550 m (Best et al. 1993).|
Native:Mexico (Chihuahua, Coahuila, Durango)
|Range Map:||Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.|
|Population:||This species is common in suitable habitat within its range.|
|Habitat and Ecology:||
This species occurs in areas with dry climate, although heavy rains are frequent during summer and some snow falls on upper slopes in winter as late as May. Upper slopes of the mountains primarily are covered with forests of pine (Pinus), and oak (Quercus) with scattered pinabete (Abies religiosa), Douglas fir (Pseudotsuga menziesii), and quarking aspen (Populus tremuloides). At lower levels in the upper Sonoran zone, oaks and many shrubs become dominant.
This species has been observed feeding on pine nuts and on a large, green oak. The sex ratio was 8 males : 19 females. Litter size is two to four; pregnant females have been recorded in May, June and July. Lactating females were observed in June, July and August (Best et al. 1993)
|Major Threat(s):||There are no major threats known to this species.|
|Conservation Actions:||There are no known conservation measures for this species.|
|Citation:||Álvarez-Castañeda, S.T., Castro-Arellano, I., Lacher, T. & Vázquez, E. 2008. Tamias durangae. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2015.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 06 July 2015.|