|Scientific Name:||Artibeus jamaicensis|
|Species Authority:||Leach, 1821|
|Taxonomic Notes:||There is little agreement about whether jamaicensis includes planirostris or if planirostris (including fallax and hercules) represents a distinct species (Simmons 2005).|
|Red List Category & Criteria:||Least Concern ver 3.1|
|Assessor(s):||Miller, B., Reid, F., Arroyo-Cabrales, J., Cuarón, A.D. & de Grammont, P.C.|
|Reviewer(s):||Medellín, R. (Chiroptera Red List Authority) & Schipper, J. (Global Mammal Assessment Team)|
This species is listed as Least Concern in view of its wide distribution, presumed large population, and because it is unlikely to be declining at nearly the rate required to qualify for listing in a threatened category.
|Previously published Red List assessments:||
|Range Description:||Michoacan, Sinaloa, and Tamaulipas (Mexico) to Ecuador, Peru, west of the Andes only; Greater and Lesser Antilles (south to Granada), S Bahamas (Larsen et al. 2007).|
Native:Anguilla; Antigua and Barbuda; Aruba; Bahamas; Barbados; Belize; Colombia; Cuba; Dominica; Dominican Republic; Ecuador; El Salvador; Grenada; Guadeloupe; Guatemala; Haiti; Honduras; Jamaica; Martinique; Mexico; Montserrat; Nicaragua; Panama; Puerto Rico; Saint Kitts and Nevis; Saint Lucia; Saint Vincent and the Grenadines; Trinidad and Tobago; Virgin Islands, British
|Range Map:||Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.|
|Population:||These bats are widely distributed.|
|Current Population Trend:||Stable|
|Habitat and Ecology:||Jamaican fruit bats roost in a very wide range of structures, including caves, rock overhangs, rock fissures, hollow trees, foliage, and even man-made structures such as buildings. These bats have been observed to eat pollen, nectar, fruit, and insects though they are most commonly associated with large cultivated and wild fruits (Mango, Papaya, but never citrus fruits).
This species normally gives birth twice a year. Pregnant females have been found during February and July, while nursing mothers have been found April-July and as late as September. Births are timed to coincide with the rains/times when most food (flowers or fruit) is available.
|Conservation Actions:||It is found in Protected areas.|
|Citation:||Miller, B., Reid, F., Arroyo-Cabrales, J., Cuarón, A.D. & de Grammont, P.C. 2008. Artibeus jamaicensis. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2008: e.T2135A9272998. http://dx.doi.org/10.2305/IUCN.UK.2008.RLTS.T2135A9272998.en . Downloaded on 07 October 2015.|
|Feedback:||If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided|