Map_thumbnail_large_font

Takifugu xanthopterus

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_onStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA ACTINOPTERYGII TETRAODONTIFORMES TETRAODONTIDAE

Scientific Name: Takifugu xanthopterus
Species Authority: (Temminck & Schlegel, 1850)
Common Name(s):
English Yellowfin Puffer
Synonym(s):
Fugu xanthopterus (Temminck & Schlegel, 1850)
Fugu xanthopterus (Temminck & Schlegel, 1850)
Fugu xanthopterus (Temminck & Schlegel, 1850)
Fugu xanthopterus (Temminck & Schlegel, 1850)
Fugu xanthopterus (Temminck & Schlegel, 1850)
Tetraodon xanthopterus Temminck & Schlegel, 1850
Tetraodon xanthopterus Temminck & Schlegel, 1850
Tetraodon xanthopterus Temminck & Schlegel, 1850
Tetraodon xanthopterus Temminck & Schlegel, 1850
Tetraodon xanthopterus Temminck & Schlegel, 1850

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Data Deficient ver 2.3
Year Published: 1996
Date Assessed: 1996-08-01
Annotations:
Needs updating
Assessor(s): Roberts, C.

Geographic Range [top]

Countries:
Native:
Hong Kong; Japan; Taiwan, Province of China
FAO Marine Fishing Areas:
Native:
Pacific – northwest
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Systems: Freshwater; Marine

Citation: Roberts, C. 1996. Takifugu xanthopterus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 26 October 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided