Taenioides jacksoni 


Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Actinopterygii Perciformes Gobiidae

Scientific Name: Taenioides jacksoni
Species Authority: Smith, 1943
Common Name(s):
English Bearded Eelgoby, Bearded Goby

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Lower Risk/near threatened ver 2.3
Year Published: 1996
Date Assessed: 1996-08-01
Needs updating
Assessor(s): Skelton, P.
Previously published Red List assessments:
1994 Rare (R)
1990 Vulnerable (V)
1988 Vulnerable (V)

Geographic Range [top]

Countries occurrence:
South Africa
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: Found on mud bottoms of mangroves, estuaries and rivers.
Systems: Freshwater; Marine

Citation: Skelton, P. 1996. Taenioides jacksoni. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 1996: e.T21326A9270653. . Downloaded on 26 November 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided