Tadarida lobata 


Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Mammalia Chiroptera Molossidae

Scientific Name: Tadarida lobata
Species Authority: (Thomas, 1891)
Common Name(s):
English Kenyan Big-eared Free-tailed Bat

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2008
Date Assessed: 2008-06-30
Assessor(s): Cotterill, F.P.D
Reviewer(s): Hutson, A.M., Racey, P.A. (Chiroptera Red List Authority) & Cox, N. (Global Mammal Assessment Team)
Although this species is known mainly from isolated records from a large area, it is listed as Least Concern because it is associated with rocky areas in dry savanna habitat, and is unlikely to be declining fast enough to qualify for listing in a more threatened category.
Previously published Red List assessments:
2004 Data Deficient (DD)
1996 Vulnerable (VU)

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This little known species has only been recorded from four localities in Kenya and four localities in Zimbabwe (Skinner and Chimimba 2005). It is found between 600 and 2,000 m asl.
Countries occurrence:
Kenya; Zimbabwe
Lower elevation limit (metres): 600
Upper elevation limit (metres): 2000
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: It appears to be a rare species found in small colonies. The apparent rarity might be attributed to their high flying habits and inaccessible daylight roosts (Cotterill, 1996).
Current Population Trend: Unknown
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented: No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: This species appears to inhabit arid, or semi-arid terrain, where they roost in rocky crevices, and may possibly be dependent on big inselbergs and rocky gorges (Peterson 1974; Cotterill 2001). Specimens have been collected in a house, and from a suburban garden (Skinner and Chimimba 2005).
Systems: Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): There appear to be no identifiable threats to this species.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: There appear to be no direct conservation measures in place. It is not known if the species is present in any protected areas. Further surveys are needed to better determine the range of this species, and to understand whether it is restricted to rocky areas, or can persist in modified habitats.

Citation: Cotterill, F.P.D. 2008. Tadarida lobata. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2008: e.T21317A9270042. . Downloaded on 28 November 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided