Map_thumbnail_large_font

Tadarida teniotis

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA MAMMALIA CHIROPTERA MOLOSSIDAE

Scientific Name: Tadarida teniotis
Species Authority: (Rafinesque, 1814)
Common Name(s):
English European Free-tailed Bat
French MOLOSSE DE CESTONI
Spanish MURCIÉLAGO RABUDO
Taxonomic Notes: Populations in Japan, Taiwan and Korea are now treated as a separate species, T. insignis (Simmons 2005).

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2008
Date Assessed: 2008-06-30
Assessor(s): Aulagnier, S., Paunovic, M., Karataş, A., Palmeirim, J., Hutson, A.M., Spitzenberger, F., Juste, J. & Benda, P.
Reviewer(s): Hutson, A.M., Racey, P.A. (Chiroptera Red List Authority) & Temple, H. (Global Mammal Assessment Team)
Justification:
The species is widely distributed over a large extent of occurrence. let occurs in urban areas and forages in other modified habitats. Population trends are not known, but are not believed to approach the threshold for the population decline criterion of the IUCN Red List. Consequently it is assessed as Least Concern.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: It is mainly a Palaearctic species, although the south-eastern edge of its range extends into the Indomalayan region. It is well known in the Mediterranean basin, occuring from Portugal, Spain eastwards through southern Europe to the Balkans, Turkey, Israel, Palestine and Jordan. In North Africa it has been recorded from Morocco, Algeria, Tunisa, Libya and Egypt. It is possibly present on Madeira (to Portugal) as there was a supposed old record, but it has not been recorded from there again. It occurs on all the Canary Islands (to Spain) except for Fuerteventura and Lanzarote. It is also recorded from a number of Mediterranean islands (Hutson 1999, Simmons 2005).

Populations in Japan, Taiwan and Korea are now considered to be a separate species, T. insignis (Simmons 2005). It occurs from sea level to 3,100 m.
Countries:
Native:
Afghanistan; Albania; Algeria; Andorra; Armenia (Armenia); Azerbaijan; Bangladesh; Bhutan; Bosnia and Herzegovina; Bulgaria; Croatia; Cyprus; Egypt; France (Corsica); Georgia; Gibraltar; Greece (Kriti); Holy See (Vatican City State); India; Iran, Islamic Republic of; Iraq; Israel; Italy (Sardegna, Sicilia); Jordan; Kazakhstan; Kyrgyzstan; Lebanon; Libya; Macedonia, the former Yugoslav Republic of; Malta; Monaco; Montenegro; Morocco; Myanmar; Nepal; Portugal; Russian Federation; San Marino; Saudi Arabia; Serbia (Serbia); Spain (Baleares, Canary Is.); Switzerland; Syrian Arab Republic; Tajikistan; Tunisia; Turkey; Turkmenistan; Uzbekistan
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: It is a common species in suitable habitats. Summer and winter colonies typically number 5-100 individuals, although colonies of up to 300-400 animals have been recorded. It is probably sedentary, although seasonal in some areas (e.g., Malta). It is not abundant in the Caucasus, nor is it highly gregarious - large colonies are not known in this region (K. Tsytsulina pers. comm. 2005) There are only six records for Iran, however, there have not been extensive survey efforts there (M. Sharifi pers. comm. 2005).
Population Trend: Unknown

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: It usually forages at 10 to 50 m above the ground over temperate to semi-desert habitats, although it also occurs in humid habitats in some areas (e.g., Turkey: A. Altiparmak pers. comm. 2005). It feeds on aerial drifts of insects including moths and neuropterans. Summer and winter roosts: fissures and hollows in rock outcrops, quarries and cliffs. Common in some urban areas, roosts also in artificial structures including bridges and buildings. In North Africa it prefers rocky habitats and is not found in caves. The species is probably sedentary in Europe (Hutterer et al. 2005), although it may be a partial migrant in North Africa (GMA Africa Workshop 2004).
Systems: Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): It is negatively affected by disturbance and loss of roosts in buildings, and by use of pesticides. It is also potentially threatened by wind farms (GMA Europe Workshop 2006), and deforestation affects the species in some parts of its range (Z. Amr pers. comm. 2005). However, none of these are considered to be major threats at present.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: It is protected by national legislation in a number of range states, and receives international legal protection through the Bonn Convention (Appendix II and Eurobats Agreement) and Bern Convention in parts of its range where these apply. It occurs in a number of protected areas across its range.

Citation: Aulagnier, S., Paunovic, M., Karataş, A., Palmeirim, J., Hutson, A.M., Spitzenberger, F., Juste, J. & Benda, P. 2008. Tadarida teniotis. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 01 August 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided