Tachysphex pechumani 


Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Arthropoda Insecta Hymenoptera Sphecidae

Scientific Name: Tachysphex pechumani
Species Authority: Krombein, 1938
Common Name(s):
English Antennal-waving Wasp

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Lower Risk/near threatened ver 2.3
Year Published: 1996
Date Assessed: 1996-08-01
Needs updating
Assessor(s): Kurczewski, F.E.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: Lower Michigan, Pinary Provincial Park, Lambton County, SW Ontario, Oak Openings Preserve, Lucas County, NW Ohio, New Jersey Pinelands National Reserve S New Jersey (F, Kurczewski, pers comm 1996)
Countries occurrence:
Canada (Ontario); United States (Michigan, New Jersey, Ohio)
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: Sparingly inhabits 35 localities in the Lower Peninsula of Michigan, but only six localities in lower Michigan south of 43* of latitude, single localities in the Oak Openings Preserve, Lucas County, Ohio and Pinery Provincial Park, Lambton County, Ontario and eight localities in Atlantic, Burlington CapeMay and Ocean Countires, New Jersey. (F, Kurczewski, pers comm. 1996)
Additional data:

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: The species is restricted to residual pine/oak barrens and savannas in low elevational, low relief sections of the northeastern US and sout-western Ontario. It is univoltine throughout it's range. (F, Kurczewski, pers comm. 1996)
Systems: Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Habitat destruction looms as the primary threat to reducing population sizes. Agriculture, commercial and residential development, fire suppression and growth and expansion of the mesic coniferous-deciduous and deciduous have fragmented and reduced the original geographic distribution to present day configuration and size. (F, Kurczewski, pers comm. 1996)

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: 93% of areas already preserved, fate rests solely on protection and maintenance of national, state and provincial forests, parks and preserves. (F, Kurczewski, pers comm. 1996)

Citation: Kurczewski, F.E. 1996. Tachysphex pechumani. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 1996: e.T21310A9267343. . Downloaded on 29 November 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided