Map_thumbnail_large_font

Enchisthenes hartii

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA MAMMALIA CHIROPTERA PHYLLOSTOMIDAE

Scientific Name: Enchisthenes hartii
Species Authority: (Thomas, 1892)
Common Name(s):
English Velvety Fruit-eating Bat
Synonym(s):
Artibeus hartii Thomas, 1892
Taxonomic Notes: Formerly included in Artibeus

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2008
Date Assessed: 2008-06-30
Assessor(s): Muños, A., Lew, D., Sampaio, E., Lim, B., Peters, S., Arroyo Cabrales, J., Alvarez Castaneda, S.T., Cuarón, A.D. & de Grammont, P.C.
Reviewer(s): Medellín, R. (Chiroptera Red List Authority) & Schipper, J. (Global Mammal Assessment Team)
Justification:
This species is listed as Least Concern in view of its wide distribution, presumed large population, and because it is unlikely to be declining at nearly the rate required to qualify for listing in a threatened category. However, locally this species may be threatened - in Colombia and Bolivia it seems to be restricted to primary montane forests which are disappearing rapidly.
History:
1996 Lower Risk/least concern (Baillie and Groombridge 1996)

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species is found throughout Bolivia and Venezuela north to Michoacan, Jalisco, and Tamaulipas (Mexico); it is also found in Trinidad. There is a limitable record from Tucson, Arizona (Irwin and Baker, 1967) (Simmons, 2005). Occurs from 500-2,250 m, although registers occurs at sea-level and up to 2,400 m in Venezuela (Lew pers. comm.)
Countries:
Native:
Bolivia, Plurinational States of; Colombia; Costa Rica; Ecuador; El Salvador; Guatemala; Honduras; Mexico; Panama; Peru; United States (Arizona); Venezuela, Bolivarian Republic of
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: Its populations are unknown. It is not common but may be locally common (in some areas). Rare in Costa Rica - middle and high areas (Rodriguez pers. comm.). Locally common in Nicaragua (Medina pers. comm.).
Population Trend: Unknown

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: This bat is poorly known. Occurs in montane forests.
Systems: Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): No major threats throughout its range. Present in highly fragile ecosystems in Bolivia (Nationally listed as near threatened by Aguirre 1998). Deforestation.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: Avoid habitat loss. In Mexico is listed as subject to special protection under NOM - 059 - SEMARNAT - 2001 (Arroyo-Cabrales pers. comm.)

Citation: Muños, A., Lew, D., Sampaio, E., Lim, B., Peters, S., Arroyo Cabrales, J., Alvarez Castaneda, S.T., Cuarón, A.D. & de Grammont, P.C. 2008. Enchisthenes hartii. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 30 September 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided