Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Actinopterygii Cypriniformes Cyprinidae

Scientific Name: Acheilognathus longipinnis
Species Authority: Regan, 1905
Common Name(s):
English Itasenpara Bitterling

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Vulnerable A1ace, B1+2c ver 2.3
Year Published: 1996
Date Assessed: 1996-08-01
Needs updating
Assessor(s): Kottelat, M.
Previously published Red List assessments:
1994 Endangered (E)

Geographic Range [top]

Countries occurrence:
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Citation: Kottelat, M. 1996. Acheilognathus longipinnis. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 1996: e.T213A13052654. . Downloaded on 07 October 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided