Map_thumbnail_large_font

Tachyoryctes macrocephalus

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_onStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA MAMMALIA RODENTIA SPALACIDAE

Scientific Name: Tachyoryctes macrocephalus
Species Authority: (Rüppell, 1842)
Common Name(s):
English Giant Mole Rat

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Endangered B1ab(iii) ver 3.1
Year Published: 2008
Date Assessed: 2008-06-30
Assessor(s): Corti, M. & Lavrenchenko, L.
Reviewer(s): Amori, G. (Small Nonvolant Mammal Red List Authority) & Cox, N. (Global Mammal Assessment Team)
Justification:
Listed as Endangered because its extent of occurrence is probably less than 5,000 km², all individuals are in fewer than five locations, and there is continuing decline in the extent and quality of its habitat.
History:
2004 Vulnerable

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species is restricted to the Bale Mountains of Ethiopia. It has been recorded from 3,000 to 4,150 m asl.
Countries:
Native:
Ethiopia
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: It is quite common within its restricted range.
Population Trend: Decreasing

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: It is an inhabitant of alpine grassland habitats.
Systems: Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): This species is threatened by overgrazing of its habitat by domestic livestock, both within and outside of the Bale Mountains National Park.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: The majority of the species' range is within the Bale Mountains National Park. There is a general need to maintain suitable grassland habitat for this species.

Citation: Corti, M. & Lavrenchenko, L. 2008. Tachyoryctes macrocephalus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.3. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 26 November 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided