Map_thumbnail_large_font

Artibeus fraterculus 

Scope: Global
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Mammalia Chiroptera Phyllostomidae

Scientific Name: Artibeus fraterculus
Species Authority: Anthony, 1924
Common Name(s):
English Fraternal Fruit-eating Bat
Taxonomic Notes: This used to be a subspecies of A. jamaicensis.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2015
Date Assessed: 2015-07-20
Assessor(s): Molinari, J. & Aguirre, L.
Reviewer(s): Solari, S.
Justification:
This species is listed as Least Concern in view of its wide distribution, presumed large population, and because it is unlikely to be declining at nearly the rate required to qualify for listing in a threatened category.
Previously published Red List assessments:

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:This species occurs in west Ecuador, and northwest and central Peru (Simmons 2005).
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Ecuador; Peru
Additional data:
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:In Ecuador this bat is locally common (Tirira in prep.), as in Peru (Solari pers. comm.). Sometimes it is considered to be a pest to crops.
Current Population Trend:Decreasing
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:This species is strongly frugivorous. This species is common in dry deserts and arid zones (Burneo pers. comm.).
Systems:Terrestrial

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: This species is not used.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): There are no threats to this species.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: There are no conservation actions in place or recommended for this species.

Citation: Molinari, J. & Aguirre, L. 2015. Artibeus fraterculus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2015: e.T2127A21998872. . Downloaded on 31 August 2016.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided