Artibeus fimbriatus 


Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Mammalia Chiroptera Phyllostomidae

Scientific Name: Artibeus fimbriatus
Species Authority: Gray, 1838
Common Name(s):
English Fringed Fruit-eating Bat

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2015
Date Assessed: 2015-07-20
Assessor(s): Barquez, R. & Diaz, M.
Reviewer(s): Solari, S.
This species is listed as Least Concern in view of its wide distribution, presumed large population, and because it is unlikely to be declining at nearly the rate required to qualify for listing in a threatened category.
Previously published Red List assessments:
2008 Least Concern (LC)
1996 Lower Risk/near threatened (LR/nt)

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species occurs in southern Brazil, Paraguay (Simmons 2005) and Argentina (Barquez 2006).
Countries occurrence:
Argentina; Brazil; Paraguay
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: This species is abundant.
Current Population Trend: Stable
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented: No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: This species is a frugivore and it is found in forest areas. The biology is poorly known (Barquez pers. comm.).
Systems: Terrestrial

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: This species is not used.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Deforestation is a localised threat to this species.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: Research actions are recommended for this species.

Citation: Barquez, R. & Diaz, M. 2015. Artibeus fimbriatus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2015: e.T2126A21999829. . Downloaded on 29 November 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided