Map_thumbnail_large_font

Syncaris pacifica

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_onStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA ARTHROPODA MALACOSTRACA DECAPODA ATYIDAE

Scientific Name: Syncaris pacifica
Species Authority: (Holmes, 1895)
Common Name(s):
English California Freshwater Shrimp

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Endangered B1ab(i,ii,iii)+2ab(i,ii,iii) ver 3.1
Year Published: 2013
Date Assessed: 2012-07-10
Assessor(s): De Grave, S. & Rogers, C.
Reviewer(s): Cumberlidge, N. & Smith, K.
Justification:
The species is only known from 12 drainages in Sonoma, Marin and Napa counties, California (Serpa 1996, Martin and Wicksten 2004). Populations have been lost because of habitat destruction by channelization for flood control, construction of dams, removal of streamside vegetation and pollution. Additionally, predatory fish (e.g. Lepomis cyanellus) have been introduced into several of the streams in which the species lives. Based on the map provided in Martin and Wicksten (2004) the species is known from 5 separate river catchments (i.e locations based on invasive fish species) and has a maximal EOO of less than 5,000 km2. Additionally, as almost the entire length of these catchments has been surveyed and the species is only known from 30 sites along them, its AOO is estimated to be 120 km2 or less. The range of the species is severely fragmented, with little potential for larval replenishment between the five known catchments the species occurs in from adjacent populations, due to the inability of larvae to tolerate fully saline conditions (Martin and Wicksten 2004). As historically the species is assumed to have been more widespread (Serpa 1996) throughout the three counties, a continuing decline in EOO and AOO can be inferred. On the basis of the available evidence, the species is thus considered to be Endangered under criteria B1ab(i,ii,iii)+2ab(i,ii,iii).
History:
1996 Endangered
1994 Endangered (Groombridge 1994)
1990 Endangered (IUCN 1990)
1988 Endangered (IUCN Conservation Monitoring Centre 1988)
1986 Endangered (IUCN Conservation Monitoring Centre 1986)

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: The species is only known from 12 drainages in Sonoma, Marin and Napa counties, California (Serpa 1996, Martin and Wicksten 2004).
Countries:
Native:
United States (California)
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: No population studies are available, but the population in each of the known locations varies from a single specimen to thousands (Serpa 1996).
Population Trend: Unknown

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: The species lives in lowland freshwater streams with a maximum elevation of 125 m, usually much lower. The typical habitat of the species is in pool areas, away from the main flow (Serpa 1996).
Systems: Freshwater

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: The species is not utilized.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Populations have been lost because of habitat destruction by channelization for flood control, construction of dams, removal of streamside vegetation and pollution. Additionally, predatory fish (e.g. Lepomis cyanellus) have been introduced into several of the streams in which the species lives.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: The species is listed as Endangered on the US Endangered Species list, affording the species considerable protection where it occurs.

Citation: De Grave, S. & Rogers, C. 2013. Syncaris pacifica. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 30 August 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided