Map_thumbnail_large_font

Dermanura cinerea 

Scope: Global
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Mammalia Chiroptera Phyllostomidae

Scientific Name: Dermanura cinerea
Species Authority: Gervais, 1856
Common Name(s):
English Gervais's Fruit-eating Bat
Synonym(s):
Artibeus cinereus (Gervais, 1856)
Dermanura cinereus Gervais, 1856 [orth. error]
Taxonomic Source(s): Solari, S., Hoofer, S.R., Larsen, P.A., Brown, A.D., Bull, R.J., Guerrero, J.A., Ortega, J., Carrera, J.P., Bradley, R.D. and Baker, R.J. 2009. Operational criteria for genetically defined species: analysis of the diversification of the small fruit-eating bats, Dermanura (Phyllostomidae: Stenodermatinae). Acta Chiropterologica 11(2): 279–288.
Taxonomic Notes: Subgenus Dermanura (Simmons 2005). This subgenus has been recognized as a separate genus on molecular grounds, but there are no diagnostic morphological differences from Artibeus (Lim et al. 2004). Previously listed under genus Artibeus.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2016
Date Assessed: 2016-07-04
Assessor(s): Sampaio, E., Lim, B. & Peters, S.
Reviewer(s): Solari, S.
Justification:
This species is listed as Least Concern as it is widespread, tolerant to habitat modification, fairly common and has a large population.
Previously published Red List assessments:

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:This bat occurs from Guianas, Suriname, eastern Venezuela, northern and eastern Brazil (Simmons 2005, Gardner 2008). Specimens from Trinidad and Tobago identified as D. cineres are actually D. glauca. Records from Bolivia, Colombia and Peru are not verified (Solari et al. 2009). In Brazil, it is found as far south as Sao Paulo state (Sampaio pers. comm.).
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Brazil; French Guiana; Guyana; Suriname; Venezuela, Bolivarian Republic of
Additional data:
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:This species is relatively common through most of its geographic distribution.
Current Population Trend:Unknown
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:Given challenges in species identification, its distribution is not well known, but lowland species in the genus, like D. cinerea, are generally found in mature and disturbed lowland and premontane rainforest, plantations and gardens (Emmons and Feer, 1997). In central Amazonia, Brazil, Bernard and Fenton (2002) found D. cinerea in forest fragments, primary forests, and savannahs. The species also is present in remnant Atlantic Tropical Forest and in the palm forests of northeastern Brazil (Pernambuco and Piauí), but appears to be absent from the other habitats studied (Gardner 2008). There are records from the Cerrado (Bredt and Uieda 1996, Goncalves and Gregorin 2004). They prefer multistratal tropical evergreen forest and feed on small fruits and insects. They roost under banana-like leaves and perhaps in tents made from palm leaves (Kunz et al. 1994). The species is relatively tolerant of habitat disturbance (Faria pers. comm.).  The elevational range is below 350 m. The diet is predominantly fruits, although insects are consumed (Gardner 1977).
Systems:Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Habitat loss in some parts of the range, although this is not a major threat.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: Reduce habitat loss is needed. The species occurs in a number of protected areas throughout its range.

Citation: Sampaio, E., Lim, B. & Peters, S. 2016. Dermanura cinerea. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2016: e.T2124A22000480. . Downloaded on 29 September 2016.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided