|Scientific Name:||Dermanura azteca|
|Species Authority:||(K. Andersen, 1906)|
Artibeus aztecus K. Andersen, 1906
Dermanura aztecus K. Andersen, 1906 [orth. error]
|Taxonomic Source(s):||Solari, S., Hoofer, S.R., Larsen, P.A., Brown, A.D., Bull, R.J., Guerrero, J.A., Ortega, J., Carrera, J.P., Bradley, R.D. and Baker, R.J. 2009. Operational criteria for genetically defined species: analysis of the diversification of the small fruit-eating bats, Dermanura (Phyllostomidae: Stenodermatinae). Acta Chiropterologica 11(2): 279–288.|
|Taxonomic Notes:||Artibeus aztecus - Subgenus Dermanura (Simmons 2005).
This genus has been recognized as a separate genus on molecular grounds (Lim et al. 2004), but there are no diagnostic morphological differences from Artibeus.
The previous (2008) assessment for this species was published under the genus Artibeus. This is an amended assessment, under the newly recognised genus Dermanura.
|Red List Category & Criteria:||Least Concern ver 3.1|
|Contributor(s):||Miller, B., Reid, F., Arroyo-Cabrales, J., Cuarón, A.D. & de Grammont, P.C.|
This species is listed as Least Concern in because of its wide distribution, presumed large population, occurrence in a number of protected areas, tolerance to some degree of habitat modification, and because it is unlikely to be declining at nearly the rate required to qualify for listing in a threatened category.
|Previously published Red List assessments:|
|Range Description:||Dermanura azteca is found from Michoacan and Oaxaca to Nuevo León and Sinaloa (Mexico), south to western Panama (Simmons 2005). Also recorded in Cerro Campana, Central Panama (Reid and Pino pers. comm.). This distribution is divided in three main subpopulations, occupying cloud forests separated by lowland habitats below 700 m asl (Davis 1969).|
Native:Costa Rica; El Salvador; Guatemala; Honduras; Mexico; Panama
|Range Map:||Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.|
|Population:||Their three sub-populations are disjunct, and the species seems to be relatively uncommon (Reid 2009) at the habitats they occupy ("cloud forests" of Davis 1969).|
|Current Population Trend:||Unknown|
|Habitat and Ecology:||According to Davis (1969), it appears to be associated with cloud forests rather than a particular floral assemblage because individuals have been captured in mist nets set in conifer, evergreen forests, mangos and bananas groves, and in a relatively dry valley near Comayagua, Honduras. Jones (1964) collected specimens from abandoned mines surrounded by tropical deciduous forest in narrow valleys that approached the broader of oak and pine-oak forests. Pregnant females, each having one embryo, have been collected in March, April, July and August and a lactating female was captured in September (Wilson 1979).|
|Major Threat(s):||There are no major threats.|
|Conservation Actions:||It is found in protected areas.|
|Citation:||Solari, S. 2016. Dermanura azteca. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2016: e.T2123A22000362.Downloaded on 25 September 2016.|
|Feedback:||If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided|