Map_thumbnail_large_font

Dermanura azteca 

Scope: Global
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Mammalia Chiroptera Phyllostomidae

Scientific Name: Dermanura azteca
Species Authority: (K. Andersen, 1906)
Common Name(s):
English Aztec Fruit-eating Bat
Synonym(s):
Artibeus aztecus K. Andersen, 1906
Dermanura aztecus K. Andersen, 1906 [orth. error]
Taxonomic Source(s): Solari, S., Hoofer, S.R., Larsen, P.A., Brown, A.D., Bull, R.J., Guerrero, J.A., Ortega, J., Carrera, J.P., Bradley, R.D. and Baker, R.J. 2009. Operational criteria for genetically defined species: analysis of the diversification of the small fruit-eating bats, Dermanura (Phyllostomidae: Stenodermatinae). Acta Chiropterologica 11(2): 279–288.
Taxonomic Notes: Artibeus aztecus - Subgenus Dermanura (Simmons 2005).
This genus has been recognized as a separate genus on molecular grounds (Lim et al. 2004), but there are no diagnostic morphological differences from Artibeus.

The previous (2008) assessment for this species was published under the genus Artibeus. This is an amended assessment, under the newly recognised genus Dermanura.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2016
Date Assessed: 2016-07-07
Assessor(s): Solari, S.
Reviewer(s): Battistoni, A.
Contributor(s): Miller, B., Reid, F., Arroyo-Cabrales, J., Cuarón, A.D. & de Grammont, P.C.
Justification:
This species is listed as Least Concern in because of its wide distribution, presumed large population, occurrence in a number of protected areas, tolerance to some degree of habitat modification, and because it is unlikely to be declining at nearly the rate required to qualify for listing in a threatened category.
Previously published Red List assessments:

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:Dermanura azteca is found from Michoacan and Oaxaca to Nuevo León and Sinaloa (Mexico), south to western Panama (Simmons 2005). Also recorded in Cerro Campana, Central Panama (Reid and Pino pers. comm.). This distribution is divided in three main subpopulations, occupying cloud forests separated by lowland habitats below 700 m asl (Davis 1969).
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Costa Rica; El Salvador; Guatemala; Honduras; Mexico; Panama
Additional data:
Lower elevation limit (metres):600
Upper elevation limit (metres):3000
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:Their three sub-populations are disjunct, and the species seems to be relatively uncommon (Reid 2009) at the habitats they occupy ("cloud forests" of Davis 1969).
Current Population Trend:Unknown
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:According to Davis (1969), it appears to be associated with cloud forests rather than a particular floral assemblage because individuals have been captured in mist nets set in conifer, evergreen forests, mangos and bananas groves, and in a relatively dry valley near Comayagua, Honduras. Jones (1964) collected specimens from abandoned mines surrounded by tropical deciduous forest in narrow valleys that approached the broader of oak and pine-oak forests. Pregnant females, each having one embryo, have been collected in March, April, July and August and a lactating female was captured in September (Wilson 1979).
Systems:Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): There are no major threats.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: It is found in protected areas.

Citation: Solari, S. 2016. Dermanura azteca. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2016: e.T2123A22000362. . Downloaded on 25 September 2016.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided