Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Mammalia Eulipotyphla Soricidae

Scientific Name: Sylvisorex isabellae
Species Authority: Heim de Balsac, 1968
Common Name(s):
English Bioko Forest Shrew, Isabella Shrew
Taxonomic Notes: Sylvisorex isabellae possibly represents two similar, but distinct, species. Further studies are needed to clarify the taxonomic status of the two populations currently allocated to this species.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Endangered B1ab(iii) ver 3.1
Year Published: 2008
Date Assessed: 2008-06-30
Assessor(s): Hutterer, R. & Howell, K.
Reviewer(s): Amori, G. (Small Nonvolant Mammal Red List Authority) & Cox, N. (Global Mammal Assessment Team)
Listed as Endangered because its extent of occurrence is less than 5,000 km², all individuals are in fewer than five locations, and there is continuing decline in the extent and quality of its habitat.
Previously published Red List assessments:
2004 Endangered (EN)
1996 Vulnerable (VU)

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species is known only with certainty from the northern peak of Bioko Island, Equatorial Guinea. A similar population of Sylvisorex of unsolved taxonomic status occurs in the Bamenda Highlands of Cameroon. This might be a distinct species, but appears to be morphologically very similar to Sylvisorex isabellae. It has been recorded up to 2,000 m asl on Bioko.
Countries occurrence:
Equatorial Guinea (Bioko)
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: This is an uncommon species, known from only a few specimens.
Current Population Trend: Decreasing
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented: No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: This species is present in montane tropical moist forest, and grasslands found above the treeline.
Systems: Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): This species is threatened by habitat loss largely resulting from logging operations, and the conversion of land to agricultural use.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: There are no direct conservation measures in place for this species. This species is present in the Mount Oku Faunal Reserve in Cameroon. There is an urgent need to conserve suitable montane forest habitat for this species, most especially on Bioko. Additional studies are needed into the taxonomy, distribution, abundance, general ecology and threats to this little-known species.

Citation: Hutterer, R. & Howell, K. 2008. Sylvisorex isabellae. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2008: e.T21220A9259237. . Downloaded on 13 October 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided