Map_thumbnail_large_font

Dermanura anderseni 

Scope: Global
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Mammalia Chiroptera Phyllostomidae

Scientific Name: Dermanura anderseni
Species Authority: (Osgood, 1916)
Common Name(s):
English Andersen's Fruit-eating Bat
Synonym(s):
Artibeus anderseni Osgood, 1916
Taxonomic Source(s): GBIF Secretariat. GBIF Backbone Taxonomy. Available at: http://www.gbif.org/species/4832188. (Accessed: 07/06/2016).
Taxonomic Notes: Subgenus Dermanura (Simmons 2005). This subgenus has been recognized as a separate genus on molecular grounds, but there are no diagnostic morphological differences from Artibeus (Lim et al. 2004).

The previous (2008) assessment for this species was published under the genus Artibeus. This is an amended assessment, under the newly recognised genus Dermanura.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2016
Date Assessed: 2016-07-05
Assessor(s): Sampaio, E., Lim, B. & Peters, S.
Reviewer(s): Solari, S.
Justification:
This species is listed as Least Concern as it is widespread, is presumed to tolerate a range of habitats, and is unlikely to be declining rapidly enough to qualify for inclusion in a threat category.
Previously published Red List assessments:

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:This bat is found from western Brazil, Bolivia, Ecuador, Peru, and Colombia (Simmons 2005, Gardner 2008). It has been found up to 1,300 m.
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Bolivia, Plurinational States of; Brazil; Colombia; Ecuador; Peru
Additional data:
Upper elevation limit (metres):1300
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:This species is always represented by only a few records at each locality. It is a canopy frugivore and as such is probably undersampled in surveys due to methodology problems, it may well be more common than currently suggested.
Current Population Trend:Unknown
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:In central Amazonia, Brazil, Bernard and Fenton (2002) found this species in forest fragments, primary forests, and savannahs. Feeds on fruit, mainly from large trees. Roosts under banana-like leaves, and perhaps in tents made from palm leaves (Kunz et al. 1994). This species is poorly known, but lowland species in the genus are generally found in mature and disturbed lowland and premontane rainforest, plantations and gardens (Emmons and Feer 1997).
Systems:Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): The species is affected by habitat loss although this is not a major threat.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: Reduction of habitat loss is needed.

Citation: Sampaio, E., Lim, B. & Peters, S. 2016. Dermanura anderseni. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2016: e.T2122A22000743. . Downloaded on 25 September 2016.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided