Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Mammalia Eulipotyphla Soricidae

Scientific Name: Sylvisorex ollula
Species Authority: Thomas, 1913
Common Name(s):
English Forest Musk Shrew, Greater Forest Shrew

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2008
Date Assessed: 2008-06-30
Assessor(s): Hutterer, R.
Reviewer(s): Amori, G. (Small Nonvolant Mammal Red List Authority) & Cox, N. (Global Mammal Assessment Team)
Listed as Least Concern in view of its wide distribution, presumed large population, and because it is unlikely to be declining fast enough to qualify for listing in a more threatened category.
Previously published Red List assessments:
2004 Least Concern (LC)
1996 Lower Risk/least concern (LR/lc)
1994 Insufficiently Known (K)
1990 Insufficiently Known (K)

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species is largely distributed in western Central Africa. It ranges from southern Cameroon, into southwestern Central African Republic, Equatorial Guinea (Rio Muni), Gabon and western Congo, with outlying records from eastern Nigeria (at 2,800 m asl) and Katanga in the Democratic Republic of the Congo. It is generally found between 300 and 700 m asl. The Nigerian record from 2,800 m asl, is possibly a new species (R. Hutterer pers. comm.).
Countries occurrence:
Cameroon; Central African Republic; Congo; Congo, The Democratic Republic of the; Equatorial Guinea; Gabon; Nigeria
Lower elevation limit (metres): 300
Upper elevation limit (metres): 700
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: This is a locally common species
Current Population Trend: Unknown
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented: No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: This species is generally associated with primary lowland tropical moist forest.
Systems: Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): There appear to be no major threats to this species as a whole. It is possibly locally threatened by general habitat loss and degradation.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: This species is presumably present in several protected areas. There is a need fro further taxonomic studies of specimens from Nigeria and Democratic Republic of the Congo.

Citation: Hutterer, R. 2008. Sylvisorex ollula. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2008: e.T21218A9258611. . Downloaded on 09 October 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided