Map_thumbnail_large_font

Sylvisorex howelli 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Mammalia Eulipotyphla Soricidae

Scientific Name: Sylvisorex howelli
Species Authority: Jenkins, 1984
Common Name(s):
English Howell's Forest Shrew, Howell's Shrew
Synonym(s):
Sylvisorex usambarensis Hutterer, 1986
Taxonomic Notes: Sylvisorex howelli possibly represents a complex of several similar species. Further studies are needed to clarify the taxonomic status of populations currently allocated to this species.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2016
Date Assessed: 2016-07-14
Assessor(s): Kennerley, R.
Reviewer(s): Amori, G.
Contributor(s): Hutterer, R.
Justification:
Listed as Least Concern, because, whilst its distribution is fragmented and there is continuing decline in the extent and quality of its habitat, it does have a reasonably large extent of occurrence (34,217 km²) and is considered common in the areas where it is found.
Previously published Red List assessments:

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:This species is endemic to the Eastern Arc Mountains of Tanzania. It has been recorded from six disjunct montane ranges: Uluguru, Nguru, Nguu, Ukaguru, and West and East Usambaras (Stanley and Olson 2005). It may be present in the Udzungwa Mountains, but this needs to be confirmed. It is found above 1,000 m asl.
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Tanzania, United Republic of
Additional data:
Lower elevation limit (metres):1000
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:This species is common in Usambaras, and is regularly found in suitable habitat.
Current Population Trend:Decreasing
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:This species is found in montane tropical moist forest.
Systems:Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): This species is threatened by habitat loss, largely through logging operations and the conversion of land to agricultural use.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: There are no direct conservation measures in place for this species. The species is presumably present within some protected areas. There is a need to conserve remaining tracts of primary forest throughout the Eastern Arc Mountains. Additional studies are needed into the taxonomy, distribution, abundance, general ecology and threats to this little-known species.

Citation: Kennerley, R. 2016. Sylvisorex howelli. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2016: e.T21216A22290854. . Downloaded on 10 December 2016.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided