Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Mammalia Chiroptera Phyllostomidae

Scientific Name: Artibeus amplus
Species Authority: Handley, 1987
Common Name(s):
English Large Fruit-eating Bat

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2008
Date Assessed: 2008-06-30
Assessor(s): Molinari, J., Solari, S., Sampaio, E., Lim, B. & Peters, S
Reviewer(s): Medellín, R. (Chiroptera Red List Authority) & Schipper, J. (Global Mammal Assessment Team)
This species is listed as Least Concern. Although its distribution is more restricted and more closely tied to forest habitats than congeners, it is distributed across several countries and its population is unlikely to be declining at a rate which would qualify the species for inclusion in the threat categories.
Previously published Red List assessments:
1996 Lower Risk/near threatened (LR/nt)

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: Northern Colombia, Guyana, Suriname, Venezuela. This species occurs in Guyana, Venezuela and north Colombia (Simmons, 2005). Found between 25 - 2,000 m asl but is associated with mountains or areas of some topographic relief, possible where caves are more common.
Countries occurrence:
Colombia; Guyana; Suriname; Venezuela, Bolivarian Republic of
Lower elevation limit (metres): 25
Upper elevation limit (metres): 2000
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: In Venezuela it is uncommon (Linares, 1998), but may be locally common in areas where there are caves and appropriate habitat (Molinari pers. comm.). The least common large Artibeus sp.
Current Population Trend: Unknown
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented: No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: This species is strongly frugivorous, especially eating figs (Ficus), nectar, and insects. This species is associates with caves of many kinds, but mostly smaller caves (Molinari pers. comm.). This species is poorly known. This species is the least well known of the genus. Inferences about habitat and ecology are based on congeners. It is found primarily in forest habitats, both lowland and highland rainforest. It is a frugivore.
Systems: Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Sporadic distribution, associated with caves makes them susceptible to cave destruction. Habitat loss, in particular loss of large trees and general reduction in tree species diversity.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: Occurs in protected areas - conservation of caves important. Reduce habitat loss and degradation.

Citation: Molinari, J., Solari, S., Sampaio, E., Lim, B. & Peters, S. 2008. Artibeus amplus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2008: e.T2121A9257015. . Downloaded on 07 October 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided