Syconycteris carolinae 


Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Mammalia Chiroptera Pteropodidae

Scientific Name: Syconycteris carolinae
Species Authority: Rozendaal, 1984
Common Name(s):
English Halmaheran Blossom Bat, Halmahera Blossom Bat, North Moluccan Blossum-bat

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Vulnerable B1ab(iii) ver 3.1
Year Published: 2008
Date Assessed: 2008-06-30
Assessor(s): Helgen, K. & Salas, L.
Reviewer(s): Hutson, A.M., Racey, P.A. (Chiroptera Red List Authority), Chanson, J. & Chiozza, F. (Global Mammal Assessment Team)
Listed as Vulnerable because its extent of occurrence is less than 20,000 km², it is known only from three locations, and there is ongoing decline in the extent and quality of its habitat due to intensified habitat destruction.
Previously published Red List assessments:
1996 Vulnerable (VU)

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species is endemic to Halmahera and Bacan in the north Moluccas in Indonesia. The type locality for this species is the south base of Gamkunora (01°20'N, 127°31'E), Halmahera Island in Indonesia. It occurs at only three locations (Flannery 1995).
Countries occurrence:
Number of Locations: 3
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: This species is abundant in suitable habitat and is only found on the largest islands of the north Moluccas. Intensive surveys on the small islands of Tidore and Ternate strongly suggest it is absent from there (Flannery 1995).
Current Population Trend: Decreasing
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented: No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: It is most common in moderately disturbed areas, such as secondary forest and gardens (Flannery 1995).
Systems: Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Intensifying habitat destruction could be a threat to this species in the future. These threats include nickel and gold mining, logging and infrastructure development (M. Sinaga pers. comm.).

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: This species does not occur in protected areas, although four proposed protected areas could be within its range.

Citation: Helgen, K. & Salas, L. 2008. Syconycteris carolinae. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2008: e.T21184A9247354. . Downloaded on 01 December 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided