Map_thumbnail_large_font

Sus bucculentus

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_onStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA MAMMALIA CETARTIODACTYLA SUIDAE

Scientific Name: Sus bucculentus
Species Authority: Heude, 1892
Common Name(s):
English Indo-chinese Warty Pig, Heude's Pig, Vietnam Warty Pig
Taxonomic Notes: Recent evidence suggests that this may not represent a unique taxon (C. Groves pers. comm. 2008; and see Robins et al. 2006, Galbraeth 2007). Further study is needed to resolve its taxonomy.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Data Deficient ver 3.1
Year Published: 2008
Date Assessed: 2008-06-30
Assessor(s): Groves, C.P.P. & Oliver, W.
Reviewer(s): Leus, K. & Oliver, W. ( Pig, Peccary & Hippo Red List Authority)
Justification:
Listed as Data Deficient as the taxonomic status of this species is in doubt, and there is no reliable information on its population status.
History:
2000 Data Deficient
1996 Extinct
1994 Extinct? (Groombridge 1994)

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: Sus bucculentus was described from two skulls collected in southern Viet Nam in 1892, supposedly from near Ho Chi Minh City in the Dong-nai Valley. Another specimen (an incomplete but apparently fresh skull of a juvenile male) has been reported from Ban Ni Giang in the Annamite Mountains in Lao PDR, east of the Mekong River (18º19'N, 104º44'E) (Groves et al. 1997; Meijaard et al. 2002). However, recent analysis of mitochondrial DNA data (Robins et al. 2006) suggest that the light-coloured, lankier, longer-faced pigs from the northern Annamites are probably the same as the relatively light-colored form of Sus scrofa found east of the Mekong (Galbreath 2007). The validity of this species is therefore in doubt, and it might be a synonym of Sus scrofa.
Countries:
Native:
Lao People's Democratic Republic; Viet Nam
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: There is no information. It is known from only three specimens. No currently known wild population of pigs has been assigned to this species.
Population Trend: Unknown

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: No information is available on its ecology. It is likely to occur in forest, but possibly in other habitats too.
Systems: Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): No information is available on threats to this species.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: No conservation measures are in place for this species. It is not possible to recommend conservation actions until its taxonomic validity has been resolved.

Citation: Groves, C.P.P. & Oliver, W. 2008. Sus bucculentus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.3. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 27 December 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided