Map_thumbnail_large_font

Sundasciurus tenuis

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA MAMMALIA RODENTIA SCIURIDAE

Scientific Name: Sundasciurus tenuis
Species Authority: (Horsfield, 1824)
Common Name(s):
English Slender Squirrel

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2008
Date Assessed: 2008-06-30
Assessor(s): Duckworth, J.W. & Meijaard, E.
Reviewer(s): Amori, G. (Small Nonvolant Mammal Red List Authority) & Schipper, J. (Global Mammal Assessment Team)
Justification:
This species is assessed as Least Concern because it is widespread and common in degraded and secondary habitats. There are no major threats to this species.
History:
1996 Lower Risk/least concern (Baillie and Groombridge 1996)

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species is found in Peninsular Malaysia and Thailand, Sumatra, Borneo and several small adjacent islands.
Countries:
Native:
Brunei Darussalam; Indonesia (Kalimantan, Sumatera); Malaysia (Peninsular Malaysia, Sabah, Sarawak); Singapore; Thailand
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: This species is common in suitable habitat. This species was rarely found in a survey conducted by Saiful and Nordin (2004) in Peninsular Malaysia (Weng River sub-catchment).
Population Trend: Decreasing

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: It occurs in primary and disturbed forests, in both lowlands and mountains (Lekagul and McNeely 1988). It seems to cope well in forests that have been affected by logging. This is a diurnal and arboreal species (Saiful and Nordin 2004).
Systems: Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): There are no major threats to this species.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: It occurs in numerous protected areas across its range. Saiful and Nordin (2004) state the need for further comparative study on this species' abundance, density and distribution and its relationship to forest structure or habitat quality, spatially and temporally, in hill dipterocarp forest of Malaysia.

Citation: Duckworth, J.W. & Meijaard, E. 2008. Sundasciurus tenuis. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 23 October 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided