Sundasciurus samarensis 


Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Mammalia Rodentia Sciuridae

Scientific Name: Sundasciurus samarensis
Species Authority: (Steere, 1890)
Common Name(s):
English Samar Squirrel
Taxonomic Notes: Corbet and Hill (1992) synonymized Sundasciurus davensis, S. mindanensis, and S. samarensis with S. philippinensis.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2008
Date Assessed: 2008-06-30
Assessor(s): Chiozza, F.
Reviewer(s): Amori, G. (Small Nonvolant Mammal Red List Authority) & Schipper, J. (Global Mammal Assessment Team)
Listed as Least Concern because, although its extent of occurrence is not much greater than 20,000 km2, it is unlikely to be declining at nearly the rate required to qualify for listing in a threatened category.
Previously published Red List assessments:
1996 Vulnerable (VU)

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species is endemic to Philippines, where it has been recorded from Samar and Leyte islands.
Countries occurrence:
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: S. samarensis is probably locally common throughout its range.
Current Population Trend: Unknown
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented: No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: There is little information available for this species. Presumably, like Sundasciurus philippinensis, this species is locally common in forests (Heaney et al. 1998), occurring in a very wide range of habitats: primary and secondary lowland and montane forest, including the lower edges of mossy forest (Heaney et al. 1998; L. Heaney pers. comm.). It is found also in agricultural areas (Rickart et al. 1993; Sanborn 1952).
Systems: Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): The threats to this species are not known. However, in the Philippines S. philippinensis is illegally traded as pet, and local hunting for food is another potential threat.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: This species occurs in some protected areas throughout its range.

Citation: Chiozza, F. 2008. Sundasciurus samarensis. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2008: e.T21162A9253944. . Downloaded on 28 November 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided