Map_thumbnail_large_font

Sundasciurus rabori

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_onStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA MAMMALIA RODENTIA SCIURIDAE

Scientific Name: Sundasciurus rabori
Species Authority: Heaney, 1979
Common Name(s):
English Palawan Montane Squirrel

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Data Deficient ver 3.1
Year Published: 2008
Date Assessed: 2008-06-30
Assessor(s): Ong, P., Tabaranza, B., Rosell-Ambal, G., Balete, D. & Heaney, L.
Reviewer(s): Amori, G. (Small Nonvolant Mammal Red List Authority) & Schipper, J. (Global Mammal Assessment Team)
Justification:
This species is listed as Data Deficient since its original description, no additional information on the species’ biology has been collected. Montane forests where this species occurs are inaccessible and probably entirely unthreatened at present, but basic survey efforts are needed to understand its full distribution, basic biology, and to assess any pending threatening processes (L. Heaney pers. comm.).
History:
1996 Vulnerable

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species is endemic to the Philippines. It is found only on Palawan island from 1,100 to 1,300 m, with records from Mt. Burang-Bato, Mt. Mantalingajan and Mt. Gorangbato (Heaney et al. 1998; Esselstyn et al. 2004).
Countries:
Native:
Philippines
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: This species is only known from a few individuals.
Population Trend: Unknown

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: This species seems to be confined to old growth, oak-dominated, montane forest at moderately high elevations (Heaney et al. 1998).
Systems: Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): There are no major threats to this species. These habitats have not been disturbed on Palawan, as they are steep and inaccessible (L. Heaney pers. comm.).

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: Surveys are needed to establish the true extent of this species' geographic and elevational distribution, and to document its basic biology.

Citation: Ong, P., Tabaranza, B., Rosell-Ambal, G., Balete, D. & Heaney, L. 2008. Sundasciurus rabori. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 30 August 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided