Map_thumbnail_large_font

Sundasciurus philippinensis

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA MAMMALIA RODENTIA SCIURIDAE

Scientific Name: Sundasciurus philippinensis
Species Authority: (Waterhouse, 1839)
Common Name(s):
English Philippine Tree Squirrel
Taxonomic Notes: This species may be conspecific with Sundasciurus davensis, S. mindanensis, and S. samarensis (Heaney et al. 1987, Corbet and Hill 1992).

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2008
Date Assessed: 2008-06-30
Assessor(s): Ong, P., Tabaranza, B., Rosell-Ambal, G., Balete, D. & Heaney, L.
Reviewer(s): Amori, G. (Small Nonvolant Mammal Red List Authority) & Schipper, J. (Global Mammal Assessment Team)
Justification:
Listed as least Concern as in view of its wide distribution, it is locally abundant, it occurs in a number of protected areas, and because it is unlikely to be declining at nearly the rate required to qualify for listing in a threatened category.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species is endemic to the Philippines, where it is found on Mindanao and adjacent islands: Basilan, Biliran, Bohol, Dinagat, Leyte, Mindanao (Agusan del Norte, Davao del Norte, Davao del Sur, Davao Oriental, Lanao del Norte, Lanao del Sur, Maguindanao, Misamis Occidental, Misamis Oriental, South Cotabato, Surigao del Sur, Zamboanga del Norte, and Zamboanga del Sur), Samar and Siargao (Heaney et al. 1998; Rickart 2003). It is found from 0 to 2,100 m (L. Heaney pers. comm.).
Countries:
Native:
Philippines
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: This species is locally common (Heaney et al. 1998).
Population Trend: Stable

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: This species occurs in a very wide range of habitats: primary and secondary lowland and montane forest, including the lower edges of mossy forest (Heaney et al. 1998; L. Heaney pers. comm.). It can also occur in agricultural areas (Sanborn 1952; Rickart et al. 1993; Heaney et al. 1998) and is considered a crop pest in certain areas.
Systems: Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): This species is common in the local Philippine pet trade and could also be hunted locally for food, although the effects of both of these potential threats on population size is not well know, but probably is not great (L. Heaney pers. comm.).

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: It occurs in protected areas. Pet trade is illegal, but often not enforced.

Citation: Ong, P., Tabaranza, B., Rosell-Ambal, G., Balete, D. & Heaney, L. 2008. Sundasciurus philippinensis. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 02 October 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided