Sundasciurus moellendorffi 


Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Mammalia Rodentia Sciuridae

Scientific Name: Sundasciurus moellendorffi
Species Authority: (Matschie, 1898)
Common Name(s):
English Culion Tree Squirrel

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Near Threatened ver 3.1
Year Published: 2008
Date Assessed: 2008-06-30
Assessor(s): Ong, P., Tabaranza, B., Rosell-Ambal, G. & Balete, D.
Reviewer(s): Amori, G. (Small Nonvolant Mammal Red List Authority) & Schipper, J. (Global Mammal Assessment Team)
This species is listed as Near Threatened as, although it is considered locally common and its presence in plantations and agricultural areas demonstrates a certain habitat tolerance, it is restricted to a very limited area with considerable ongoing forest conversion. There is very little information available on the species' distribution, ecology and population size. Almost qualifies as threatened under criterion A2c.
Previously published Red List assessments:
1996 Lower Risk/near threatened (LR/nt)

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species is endemic to the Philippines, where it is known only from the Palawan Faunal Region (Culion, Linapacan, Iloc, and Tampel islands) (Heaney et al. 1998). More recently it has also been reported from Bacuit Archipelago on Lagen island (J. C. Gonzalez pers. comm.).
Countries occurrence:
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: This species is locally abundant (Heaney et al. 1998).
Current Population Trend: Decreasing
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented: No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: It occurs in primary and secondary lowland forest and coconut groves (Hoogstraal 1951; Sanborn 1952), including gardens (L. Heaney pers. comm.).
Systems: Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): It is found only on very small islands, where there is significant ongoing forest conversion to agriculture. There is not much forest left on Culion.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: More information is needed on this species' ecology and local threats. Additionally, further taxonomic studies may clarify this species' status by clarifying its true degree of distinctness.

Citation: Ong, P., Tabaranza, B., Rosell-Ambal, G. & Balete, D. 2008. Sundasciurus moellendorffi. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2008: e.T21159A9253487. . Downloaded on 25 November 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided