Sundasciurus juvencus 


Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Mammalia Rodentia Sciuridae

Scientific Name: Sundasciurus juvencus
Species Authority: (Thomas, 1908)
Common Name(s):
English Northern Palawan Tree Squirrel

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2008
Date Assessed: 2008-06-30
Assessor(s): Ong, P., Tabaranza, B., Rosell-Ambal, G. & Balete, D.
Reviewer(s): Amori, G. (Small Nonvolant Mammal Red List Authority) & Schipper, J. (Global Mammal Assessment Team)
Listed as Least Concern as this species is locally common and tolerant to habitat disturbance; there are no declines documented based on hunting or pet trade.
Previously published Red List assessments:
1996 Endangered (EN)

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species is endemic to the Philippines, where it is known only from the Palawan Faunal Region and is restricted to parts of the island north of Abo-abo (Heaney et al. 1998). It has been introduced to Apulit by resort owners and now poses a threat to cavity-nesting birds (P. Widmann pers. comm.)
Countries occurrence:
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: This species is widespread and common, even abundant in suitable habitat. It is considered to be a crop pest (L. Heaney pers. comm.).
Current Population Trend: Stable
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented: No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: This species occurs in primary and secondary lowland forest from sea level to at least 500 m (Hoogstraal 1951; Esselstyn et al. 2004). However, it seems to be tolerant to habitat disturbance, as it is also found in tree plantations (e.g. coconut), agricultural areas and gardens, including heavily disturbed areas (L. Heaney pers. comm.).
Systems: Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): There are currently no major threats to this species. It is occasionally hunted as a pest and is traded as pets throughout Philippines (L. Heaney pers. comm.; P. Widmann pers. comm.).

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: It is known to occur in several protected areas (L. Heaney and P. Widmann pers. comm.).

Citation: Ong, P., Tabaranza, B., Rosell-Ambal, G. & Balete, D. 2008. Sundasciurus juvencus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2008: e.T21157A9253170. . Downloaded on 26 November 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided