Map_thumbnail_large_font

Sundasciurus fraterculus 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_onStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Mammalia Rodentia Sciuridae

Scientific Name: Sundasciurus fraterculus (Thomas, 1895)
Common Name(s):
English Fraternal Squirrel
Taxonomic Notes: Sometimes this species is included within S. lowii (Chasen 1940).

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Vulnerable B1ab(ii,iii) ver 3.1
Year Published: 2016
Date Assessed: 2016-04-27
Assessor(s): Clayton, E. & Kennerley, R.
Reviewer(s): Amori, G.
Contributor(s): Helgen, K. & Aplin, K.
Justification:
This species is assessed as Vulnerable because its extent of occurrence is 13,317 km², its habitat is severely fragmented as it is found on just four islands, and it is experiencing rapid, continuing decline in the extent and quality of habitat. Insufficient information exists on remaining forest to assess whether its area of occupancy is less than 500 km², but it would meet Endangered under criterion B2 if it were.
Previously published Red List assessments:

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:This species is found only on Mentawai Archipelago (Siberut, Sipora, North and South Pagai islands) off the west coast of Sumatra, Indonesia (Thorington et al. 2012).
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Indonesia (Sumatera)
Additional data:
Continuing decline in area of occupancy (AOO):Yes
Estimated extent of occurrence (EOO) - km2:13317
Continuing decline in extent of occurrence (EOO):Yes
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:The abundance and population size of this species are not known, but likely to be declining because it is forest dependent.
Current Population Trend:Decreasing
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:Yes

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:This species lives in lowland evergreen forests.
Systems:Terrestrial
Continuing decline in area, extent and/or quality of habitat:Yes

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: Use and trade information for S. fraterculus is missing.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): It is threatened by deforestation due to illegal logging.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: It is not known if the species is present in any protected areas. Further studies are needed into the distribution and abundance of this species.

Errata [top]

Errata reason: This errata assessment has been created because the map was accidentally left out of the version published previously.

Citation: Clayton, E. & Kennerley, R. 2016. Sundasciurus fraterculus. (errata version published in 2017) The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2016: e.T21154A115160836. . Downloaded on 21 September 2017.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided