Sundasciurus brookei 

Scope: Global

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Mammalia Rodentia Sciuridae

Scientific Name: Sundasciurus brookei
Species Authority: (Thomas, 1892)
Common Name(s):
English Brooke's Squirrel
Taxonomic Notes: Generic synonym = Calliosciurus.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2016
Date Assessed: 2016-01-22
Assessor(s): Aplin, K.
Reviewer(s): Amori, G.
Contributor(s): Lunde, D.P.
Listed as Least Concern as it has a relatively large and stable population in Mt. Kinabalu National Park. It is probably naturally rare, and as a hill species it is not being heavily affected by the extensive lowland forest conversions in Borneo.
Previously published Red List assessments:

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:This species is found in north, central and western Borneo.
Countries occurrence:
Indonesia; Malaysia
Additional data:
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:This species is naturally rare due to its narrow habitat zone. It most probably has a relatively large, stable population on Kinabalu. Other populations would be less stable.
Current Population Trend:Unknown
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:This species inhabits tall forest in hill ranges-lower montane. It is diurnal, primarily arboreal.
Generation Length (years):3-4

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): There are no major threats to this species, although it may be threatened by very little degradation around Mt. Kinabalu.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: This species is known to occur in Mt. Kinabalu National Park.

Citation: Aplin, K. 2016. Sundasciurus brookei. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2016: e.T21153A22250269. . Downloaded on 25 October 2016.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided