Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Mammalia Eulipotyphla Soricidae

Scientific Name: Suncus zeylanicus
Species Authority: Phillips, 1928
Common Name(s):
English Ceylon Jungle Shrew, Jungle Shrew, Sri Lankan Shrew Shrew; Sri Lankan Shrew

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Endangered B2ab(iii) ver 3.1
Year Published: 2008
Date Assessed: 2008-06-30
Assessor(s): de A. Goonatilake, W.I.L.D.P.T.S., Nameer, P.O. & Molur, S.
Reviewer(s): Amori, G. (Small Nonvolant Mammal Red List Authority) & Cox, N. (Global Mammal Assessment Team)
Listed as Endangered because its area of occupancy is probably less than 500 km², its distribution is severely fragmented, and the extent of its forest habitat is continuing to decline.
Previously published Red List assessments:
1996 Endangered (EN)

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This is endemic to Sri Lanka, where it is known from several distinctly fragmented and locations in Central, Western and Sabaragamuwa provinces. It has been recorded from 150 to around 1,000 m asl (Molur et al. 2005).
Countries occurrence:
Sri Lanka
Estimated area of occupancy (AOO) - km2: 11-500
Lower elevation limit (metres): 150
Upper elevation limit (metres): 1000
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: There is no information available on the population abundance or trends.
Current Population Trend: Decreasing
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented: Yes

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: It is a nocturnal, crepuscular and terrestrial shrew that inhabits rainforests in low land wet zone (Molur et al. 2005).
Systems: Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Habitat loss due to agricultural expansion and conversion of land to plantations (eg. coffee) are major threats to this species (Molur et al. 2005)

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: It has been recorded from Sinharaja Forest Reserve and Labugama Forest Reserve in Sabaragamuwa Province (Molur et al. 2005). Population and ecological studies as well as thorough surveys are recommended.

Citation: de A. Goonatilake, W.I.L.D.P.T.S., Nameer, P.O. & Molur, S. 2008. Suncus zeylanicus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2008: e.T21148A9251766. . Downloaded on 09 October 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided