Map_thumbnail_large_font

Suncus montanus

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_onStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA MAMMALIA EULIPOTYPHLA SORICIDAE

Scientific Name: Suncus montanus
Species Authority: (Kelaart, 1850)
Common Name(s):
English Hill Shrew, Montane Shrew, Sri Lanka Highland Shrew

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Vulnerable B2ab(ii,iii) ver 3.1
Year Published: 2008
Date Assessed: 2008-06-30
Assessor(s): Molur, S., Nameer, P.O. & de A. Goonatilake, W.I.L.D.P.T.S.
Reviewer(s): Amori, G. (Small Nonvolant Mammal Red List Authority) & Cox, N. (Global Mammal Assessment Team)
Justification:
It is listed as Vulnerable due to its restricted area of occupancy (based on suitable habitats available for the species in its range), fragmented locations and continuing decline in area and quality of habitat due to various threats in both Sri Lanka and India..
History:
1996 Vulnerable (Baillie and Groombridge 1996)
1996 Vulnerable

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species occurs in central and southern Sri Lanka and in Nilgiris, Palni hills and Coorg in the Western Ghats of southern India (Stone 1995; Molur et al. 2005). It occupies an altitudinal range of 900 to 2,400 m asl.
Countries:
Native:
India; Sri Lanka
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: Population numbers are not clearly understood. It is more commonly trapped in the higher elevations of Coorg, above 900 m asl (S. Molur pers. comm.).
Population Trend: Decreasing

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: This species has been mostly recorded from montane forests, grasslands and organic plantations. It is noted that it does not readily enter buildings (Molur et al. 2005).
Systems: Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Major threats include habitat loss due to expansion of agriculture, pesticide use and forest fires (Molur et al. 2005).

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: This species is known from the following protected areas within its range - Southern India: Biligirirangan Swamy Temple Wildlife Sanctuary, Brahmagiri Wildlife Sanctuary, Nagarhole National Park (Karnataka); Periyar Tiger Reserve (Kerala); Mudumalai Wildlife Sanctuary (Tamil Nadu); Sri Lanka: Horton Plains National Park and Knuckles Forest Reserve (Central Province) (Molur et al. 2005). Taxonomic studies are urgently required to determine the identites of the southern Indian and Sri Lankan populations; the two are more likely to be different species (S. Molur pers. comm.).

Citation: Molur, S., Nameer, P.O. & de A. Goonatilake, W.I.L.D.P.T.S. 2008. Suncus montanus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 18 September 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided