Map_thumbnail_large_font

Suncus mertensi 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_onStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Mammalia Eulipotyphla Soricidae

Scientific Name: Suncus mertensi Kock, 1974
Common Name(s):
English Flores Shrew

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Endangered B1ab(iii) ver 3.1
Year Published: 2016
Date Assessed: 2016-07-13
Assessor(s): Clayton, E.
Reviewer(s): Amori, G.
Contributor(s): Lunde, D.P. & Ruedas, L.
Justification:
Suncus mertensi is assessed as Endangered. It is known only from the type collection, on the western part of the island of Flores, and although it is likely to be more widespread on the island, its extent of occurrence (EOO) is likely to be less than 5,000 km². Currently it is known from fewer than five locations and the extent of its forest habitat is declining. This species is in critical need of surveys and conservation.
Previously published Red List assessments:

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:This species is known only from the type locality, Rana Mese (near Ruteng), on the western part of the island of Flores, Indonesia. Lake Rana Mese is at 1,200 m asl. It is likely to occur more widely on Flores, but its extent of occurrence is almost certainly less than 5,000 km².
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Indonesia
Additional data:
Number of Locations:1-5
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:The abundance and population size of this species are not known. It is known only from the holotype.
Current Population Trend:Decreasing
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:There is little information available about ecological requirements and habitat preferences for this species. Presumably it inhabits montane forest. It is not known whether or not it can adapt to anthropogenic habitats.
Systems:Terrestrial
Continuing decline in area, extent and/or quality of habitat:Yes

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Habitat loss represents the major threat to this species. The Ruteng forests are under severe threat from illegal timber harvesting and conversion to cropland, owing to the high human population in the area, and all commercially valuable trees have been forecast to have been removed by 2010; moreover, numerous communities dispute the current boundaries of the Ruteng Nature Recreation Park (Trainor 2000).

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: It is occurs in the Ruteng Nature Recreation Park. Further studies are needed into the distribution, abundance, reproduction and ecology of this species.

Errata [top]

Errata reason: This errata assessment has been created because the map was accidentally left out of the version published previously.

Citation: Clayton, E. 2016. Suncus mertensi (errata version published in 2017). The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2016: e.T21146A115160697. . Downloaded on 26 May 2018.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided