Map_thumbnail_large_font

Suncus malayanus 

Scope: Global
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Mammalia Eulipotyphla Soricidae

Scientific Name: Suncus malayanus
Species Authority: Kloss, 1917
Common Name(s):
English Malayan Pygmy Shrew
Taxonomic Notes: Although commonly included in Suncus etruscus, S. malayanus inhabits tropical forest and does not fit morphologically with the diagnosis of that species. It was therefore regarded as a species by Corbet and Hill (1991), and Hutterer (1993).

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2016
Date Assessed: 2016-02-04
Assessor(s): Laginha Pinto Correia, D.
Reviewer(s): Amori, G.
Contributor(s): Lunde, D.P.
Justification:
Listed as Least Concern as it appears to have a large extent of occurrence, is found across a wide elevation gradient and in a variety of forest habitats, and there are no known major threats.
Previously published Red List assessments:

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:The species is known from three specimens collected in three widely separate localities in the Peninsular Thailand and Peninsular Malaysia (Hutterer 2005).  Ulu Gombak, Bukit Rengit and Cameron Highlands in Peninsular Malaysia were sample collection sites for a more recent study with animals found from 132 m asl up to 1,465 m asl (Omar et al. 2011).
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Malaysia; Thailand
Additional data:
Lower elevation limit (metres):132
Upper elevation limit (metres):1465
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:There is almost no information. The species has a very uneven occurrence through its range.
Current Population Trend:Unknown
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:In Peninsular Malaysia the species has been found in extensive secondary lowland evergreen forests in Ulu Gombak and Bukit Rengit, and also in montane forests surrounded by tea plantations in the Cameron Highlands (Omar et al. 2011).
Systems:Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): The threats to this species are not known. If it is dependent on forest, then threats are likely to include forest clearance for plantations (especially oil palm), and logging.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: It is not known if this species is present in any protected areas. Further studies are needed into its distribution, abundance, natural history and threats.

Citation: Laginha Pinto Correia, D. 2016. Suncus malayanus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2016: e.T21145A22289421. . Downloaded on 31 August 2016.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided