Suncus hosei 


Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Mammalia Eulipotyphla Soricidae

Scientific Name: Suncus hosei
Species Authority: Thomas, 1893
Common Name(s):
English Bornean Pgymy Shrew, Hose's Shrew
Taxonomic Notes: This taxon is often included in S. etruscus (Medway 1977), but it represents a distinct forest species (Hutterer 2005).

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Data Deficient ver 3.1
Year Published: 2008
Date Assessed: 2008-06-30
Assessor(s): Lunde, D. & Ruedas, L.
Reviewer(s): Amori, G. (Small Nonvolant Mammal Red List Authority) & Stuart, S.N. (Global Mammal Assessment Team)
Listed as Data Deficient in view of the absence of recent information on its extent of occurrence, status and ecological requirements.
Previously published Red List assessments:
1996 Vulnerable (VU)

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species is currently knoown only from few localities in northern Borneo: northern Sarawak and northeastern Sabah (Malaysia). Its range is probably more widespread than the current records range indicate. In particularly, it is likely to be found in Brunei, and perhaps northern Kalimantan (Indonesia).
Countries occurrence:
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: The abundance and population size of this species are not known.
Current Population Trend: Unknown
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented: No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: There is little information available on this species. It is a lowland forest species. It is not known whether or not it can adapt to anthropogenic habitats.
Systems: Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): The threats to this species are not known. If it is dependent on forest, then threats are likely to include forest clearance for plantations (especially oil palm), logging and fires.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: It is not known if the species is present in any protected areas. Further studies are needed into its distribution, abundance, natural history and threats.

Citation: Lunde, D. & Ruedas, L. 2008. Suncus hosei. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2008: e.T21144A9251088. . Downloaded on 25 November 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided