Map_thumbnail_large_font

Suncus fellowesgordoni

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_onStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA MAMMALIA EULIPOTYPHLA SORICIDAE

Scientific Name: Suncus fellowesgordoni
Species Authority: Phillips, 1932
Common Name(s):
English Ceylon Pygmy Shrew, Sri Lanka Shrew
Taxonomic Notes: Often included in Suncus etruscus, we follow Hutterer (2005) in recognizing this as a distinct species.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Endangered B1ab(iii)+2ab(iii) ver 3.1
Year Published: 2008
Date Assessed: 2008-06-30
Assessor(s): de A. Goonatilake, W.I.L.D.P.T.S., Nameer, P.O. & Molur, S.
Reviewer(s): Amori, G. (Small Nonvolant Mammal Red List Authority) & Cox, N. (Global Mammal Assessment Team)
Justification:
Listed as Endangered, because its extent of occurrence of less than 5,000 km² and its area of occupancy is less than 500 km², its distribution is severely fragmented, and there is a continuing decline in the extent and quality of its habitat.
History:
1996 Endangered

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species is known only from the central highlands of Sri Lanka. It has been recorded at an altitudinal range of 1,100 to 2,500 m, with an estimated extent of occurrence of about 2,000 km², and and area of occupancy of around 450 km² based on the available habitat in the central highlands (Molur et al. 2005).
Countries:
Native:
Sri Lanka
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: There is little information available on the population abundance of this species. Two recent surveys recorded this species in 2003 (W.L.D.P.T.S. de A. Goonatilake pers. comm. 2003; Molur et al. 2005).
Population Trend: Decreasing

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: This nocturnal and terrestrial shrew lives in montane forests and wet patana grasslands (Molur et al. 2005).
Systems: Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): This species is restricted to a small area, where the habitat is declining and others threats include fire and conversion of suitable habitat to plantations of cardamon and tea (Molur et al. 2005).

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: The species is present in the Knuckles Forest Reserve in Central Province of Sri Lanka (Molur et al. 2005). Ecological and population studies are recommended.

Citation: de A. Goonatilake, W.I.L.D.P.T.S., Nameer, P.O. & Molur, S. 2008. Suncus fellowesgordoni. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.3. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 24 November 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided