Map_thumbnail_large_font

Surdisorex polulus 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_onStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Mammalia Eulipotyphla Soricidae

Scientific Name: Surdisorex polulus
Species Authority: Hollister, 1916
Common Name(s):
English Mt. Kenya Mole Shrew, Mt. Kenya Shrew
Taxonomic Notes: According to Nowak (1999) Surdisorex is a subgenus of Mysorex. However, Happold and Happold (2013) retain Surdisorex. Surdisorex polulus is therefore accepted here as the valid name for this species.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Data Deficient ver 3.1
Year Published: 2016
Date Assessed: 2016-10-11
Assessor(s): Kennerley, R.
Reviewer(s): Amori, G.
Contributor(s): Hutterer, R. & Oguge, N.
Justification:
Listed as Data Deficient because it is only known a couple of specimens from a single location (highlands of Mount Kenya). There is very little known about its population, basic ecology and habitat preferences, and the threats it might face.
Previously published Red List assessments:

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:This species is known only from the type locality of Mount Kenya in Kenya. It was recorded at 3,261 m asl.
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Kenya
Additional data:
Lower elevation limit (metres):3261
Upper elevation limit (metres):3261
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:It is only known from two or three museum specimens.
Current Population Trend:Stable
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:Podocarpus-bamboo forests and swamps near the forest, often in areas where there is short grass present (Happold 2013).
Systems:Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): There appear to be no major threats to the high elevation habitat of this species. It is potentially threatened by climate change.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: It is found within the Mount Kenya National Park. Additional studies are needed into the distribution, natural history and possible threats to this species.

Citation: Kennerley, R. 2016. Surdisorex polulus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2016: e.T21135A22290384. . Downloaded on 30 April 2017.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided