Map_thumbnail_large_font

Surdisorex norae 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Mammalia Eulipotyphla Soricidae

Scientific Name: Surdisorex norae
Species Authority: Thomas, 1906
Common Name(s):
English Aberdare Mole Shrew, Aberdare Shrew
Taxonomic Notes: This is one of the most distinct shrews in Africa. According to Nowak (1999) Surdisorex is a subgenus of Mysorex. However, Happold and Happold (2013) retain SurdisorexSurdisorex norae is therefore accepted here as the valid name for this species.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2016
Date Assessed: 2016-10-12
Assessor(s): Kennerley, R.
Reviewer(s): Amori, G.
Contributor(s): Oguge, N. & Hutterer, R.
Justification:
Whilst this species is only known from one area (highlands of the Aberdare Mountain Range) and has a small extent of occurrence of approximately 3,065 km², its range is found within a National Park and there are currently no known major threats. Therefore this species is assessed as Least Concern.
Previously published Red List assessments:

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:This species is endemic to the east side of the Aberdare Mountain Range in central Kenya. The type locality is Nyeri, with two more localities known. The distribution of this species probably follows the top of this mountain range. Field surveys undertaken on Mount Kenya have not recorded this species. It occurs at elevations of around 2,700 to 3,350 m asl (Kerbis Peterhans et al. 2009).
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Kenya
Additional data:
Lower elevation limit (metres):2700
Upper elevation limit (metres):3350
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:There is little information available on the population abundance of this species.
Current Population Trend:Stable
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:It was found in bamboo, mixed Podocaupus/bamboo and swamp (Duncan and Wrangham 1971) and in secondary forest, Hageia forest, Carex tussock grass and alpine shrubs and meadows (Kerbis Peterhans et al. 2009).
Systems:Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): There appear to be no major threats to the high elevation habitat of this species. It is potentially threatened by climate change.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: The species is present within the Aberdare National Park. Additional studies are needed into the distribution, natural history and possible threats to this species.

Citation: Kennerley, R. 2016. Surdisorex norae. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2016: e.T21134A22290472. . Downloaded on 27 February 2017.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided