Map_thumbnail_large_font

Labrisomus nuchipinnis 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Actinopterygii Perciformes Labrisomidae

Scientific Name: Labrisomus nuchipinnis (Quoy & Gaimard, 1824)
Regional Assessments:
Common Name(s):
English Hairy Blenny, Molly Miller
Spanish Guavina , Sapito Cabezón , Trambollo Peludo
Synonym(s):
Clinus nuchipinnis Quoy & Gaimard, 1824
Clinus canariensis Valenciennes, 1838
Clinus pedatipennis Rochebrune, 1880
Clinus capillatus Valenciennes, 1836
Clinus pectinifer Valenciennes, 1836
Labrisomus lentiginosus Bean, 1906
Labrisomus bahamensis Fowler, 1947
Lepisoma cirrhosum Dekay, 1842
Somersia furcata Beebe & Tee-Van, 1934
Taxonomic Source(s): Eschmeyer, W.N. (ed.). 2014. Catalog of Fishes. Updated 27 August 2014. Available at: http://researcharchive.calacademy.org/research/ichthyology/catalog/fishcatmain.asp. (Accessed: 27 August 2014).
Taxonomic Notes: Labrisomus nuchipinnis is likely a species complex and there is only one species in the Gulf of Mexico (J. Williams pers. comm. 2014). The holotype of L. nuchipinnis is from Brazil, so the name will change.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2014
Date Assessed: 2007-10-18
Assessor(s): Williams, J.T.
Reviewer(s): Polidoro, B., Carpenter, K.E. & Strongin, K.
Justification:
Global Assessment: Labrisomus nuchipinnis is widely distributed with a presumed large overall population. It has no known major threats. Therefore, it is listed as Least Concern.

Gulf of Mexico Regional Assessment: Labrisomus nuchipinnis is distributed throughout the Gulf of Mexico, except for the northern coast. It has no known major threats. Therefore, it is listed as Least Concern.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:Labrisomus nuchipinnis is distributed in the western Atlantic from Jacksonville, Florida, Bermuda, the Bahamas, throughout the Gulf of Mexico except for the northern part from Galveston, Texas to Cedar Keys, Florida, and throughout the Caribbean. Reports from the eastern Atlantic require taxonomic review.
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Bahamas; Bermuda; Brazil; United States
FAO Marine Fishing Areas:
Native:
Atlantic – western central
Additional data:
Lower depth limit (metres):10
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:Labrisomus nuchipinnis is occasional, but can be locally abundant (Humann and DeLoach 2002). It is not common off Mexico in the Gulf of Mexico (M. Vega-Cendejas pers. comm. 2013).
Current Population Trend:Unknown
Additional data:

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:Labrisomus nuchipinnis is reef-associated and non-migratory. It is a diurnal, bottom-dwelling species which occurs in rocky and rubble shores with algal mats, reefs and seagrass beds, generally at depths of a few centimeters (Cervigon 1994). It is usually seen resting in holes or crevices, and when disturbed quickly move to another crevice. This species is the largest of the labrisomids in the Caribbean region (Smith 1997). It feeds mainly on crustaceans and gastropods (Cervigon 1994), brittle stars, sea urchins, fishes, and polychaete worms (Randall 1996). It is often associated with majid cleaning crabs and Paguristes hermit crabs (Sampaio et al. 2007). 

It is oviparous, spawns in territories, and exhibits paternal care of eggs (Gibran et al. 2004). Mating begins with three stages of courtship: 1) attraction and identification of prospective mate; 2) arousal and appeasement by nudging (the female initiates this move); 3) synchrony occurs when the female starts to rub the rocky wall in the spawning territory, quivering her body against the rock, shaking her anal fin and keeping her dorsal fin erect, the male meanwhile remained perpendicular, biting the sides of the female's body, dorsal fin and upper side of head, and sometimes rubbing her body laterally with his tail. Release of eggs and sperm follows as the male and female bodies quiver. Nest fanning by the male parent comes after this range of display. Driven out by the male, the female moves away from the spawning area while the male continues to patrol the nest, swimming in circular direction and defending the area against other fish. Each cycle lasts for 65.3 seconds, becoming shorter in duration when there are two females involved in the mating event. One cycle is followed by another after the male has returned from patrolling the nest (Gibran et al. 2004).

Larvae are pelagic which eventually settle down at the bottom as juveniles (Carvalho-Filho 1999).
Systems:Marine

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: Labrisomus nuchipinnis is not utilized.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Labrisomus nuchipinnis has no known major threats. It has been recorded in the commercial aquarium trade, however, current levels of exploitation are not believed to represent a significant threat.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: There are no species specific conservation measures in place for Labrisomus nuchipinnis.

Citation: Williams, J.T. 2014. Labrisomus nuchipinnis. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2014: e.T21132053A48392729. . Downloaded on 25 June 2018.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided