Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Arthropoda Insecta Odonata Gomphidae

Scientific Name: Stylurus townesi
Species Authority: Gloyd, 1936
Common Name(s):
English Townes's Clubtail

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Vulnerable B1ab(iii)+2ab(iii) ver 3.1
Year Published: 2007
Date Assessed: 2007-03-01
Assessor(s): Abbott, J.C.
Reviewer(s): Donnelly, N., Suhling, F. & Clausnitzer, V. (Odontata Red List Authority)
Known from 11 sites in six southeastern states. Probably thousands in each stream, but known from probably less than 200 miles of stream. Evidently needs very high water quality. Apparently susceptible to alterations in stream flow and water quality. The known sites are subject to continuing habitat degradation. Estimated extent of occupancy is less than 5,000 km² and area of occupancy less than 500 km².
Previously published Red List assessments:
1996 Vulnerable (VU)
1994 Rare (R)
1990 Rare (R)
1988 Rare (R)
1986 Rare (R)

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: Endemic to the United States. Verified from eight counties in six states.
Countries occurrence:
United States (Alabama, Florida, Mississippi, North Carolina, South Carolina, Tennessee)
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: Current population size is unknown.
Current Population Trend: Unknown
Additional data:

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: Streams and clean, sand-bottomed forest streams and rivers (Dunkle 2000).
Systems: Terrestrial; Freshwater

Citation: Abbott, J.C. 2007. Stylurus townesi. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2007: e.T21119A9248034. . Downloaded on 04 October 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided