|Scientific Name:||Stylodipus sungorus|
|Species Authority:||Sokolov & Shenbrot, 1987|
Scirtopoda sungorus (Sokolov & Shenbrot, 1987)
|Taxonomic Notes:||Further research is needed to elucidate the relationship between Stylodipus sungorus, S. andrewsi and S. telum (Holden and Musser 2005). The genus Scirtopoda is incorrectly used for this species (Holden and Musser 2005).|
|Red List Category & Criteria:||Least Concern ver 3.1|
|Assessor(s):||Batsaikhan, N., Avirmed, D. & Tinnin, D.|
|Reviewer(s):||Johnston, C.H. & Chanson, J. (Global Mammal Assessment Team)|
Listed as Least Concern as its range is greater than 20,000 km², it occurs in a number of protected areas, and although it is thought to be declining due to degradation of its habitat, it is unlikely to be declining fast enough to qualify for listing in a more threatened category.
|Previously published Red List assessments:||
|Range Description:||This species occurs in Mongolia and may also be present in China (G. Shenbrot pers. comm.). In Mongolia, it is known from the Dzungarian Gobi Desert, including Great Gobi Section B Strictly Protected Area (Sokolov and Shenbrot 1987; Sokolov et al. 1998). Its distribution in relation to Stylodipus andrewsi and S. telum requires further review (Holden and Musser 2005).|
|Range Map:||Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.|
|Population:||Current population data for this species are unavailable. It is most likely declining.|
|Current Population Trend:||Decreasing|
|Habitat and Ecology:||This species constructs complex burrows in compacted soil in steppe and semi-desert habitats (Nowak 1991).
This small jerboa has a head-rump measurement of 100-130 mm, a tail length of 132-163 mm, short ears and hairy feet (Nowak 1991). Its coat is sandy or buff colored, darkened with black-tipped or entirely black hairs. Hairs are buff-tipped with a white base on the sides of the body, and underparts are white. The tail lacks a terminal tuft. Each hind foot has three digits, with the middle one being the longest (Nowak 1991). Generation length is estimated to be two to three years based on data from Macdonald (2004).
|Major Threat(s):||The drying of water sources and droughts threaten this species, although it remains unclear if these represent natural environmental changes or are driven by anthropogenic activity (Clark et al. 2006). Habitat degradation may also be resulting, through grazing by increasing numbers of livestock (Clark et al. 2006).|
|Conservation Actions:||Approximately 41% of the species’ range in Mongolia occurs within protected areas (Clark et al. 2006). As this species occurs within protected areas, it is conserved under Mongolian Protected Area Laws; however, no conservation measures specifically aimed at this species have been established to date. It is recommended that further ecological research and the monitoring of population trends, to establish conservation measures should be undertaken. Research should also be conducted in the areas of distribution, threats, taxonomy, and habitat status. This species has been regionally Red Listed in Mongolia as Endangered A3c (Clark et al. 2006).|
|Citation:||Batsaikhan, N., Avirmed, D. & Tinnin, D. 2008. Stylodipus sungorus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2008: e.T21102A9246711. http://dx.doi.org/10.2305/IUCN.UK.2008.RLTS.T21102A9246711.en . Downloaded on 10 October 2015.|
|Feedback:||If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided|