Stylodipus andrewsi 


Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Mammalia Rodentia Dipodidae

Scientific Name: Stylodipus andrewsi
Species Authority: Allen, 1925
Common Name(s):
English Andrews's Three-toed Jerboa, Mongolian Jerboa
Scirtopoda andrewsi (Allen, 1925)
Taxonomic Notes: Many authors include Stylodipus andrewsi in S. telum (Smith and Xie 2008). The genus Scirtopoda is incorrectly used for this species (Holden and Musser 2005).

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2008
Date Assessed: 2008-06-30
Assessor(s): Batsaikhan, N., Avirmed, D., Tinnin, D. & Smith, A.T.
Reviewer(s): Johnston, C.H. & Chanson, J. (Global Mammal Assessment Team)
This species is listed as Least Concern because of its wide distribution, presumed large population, occurrence in a number of protected areas, and because it is unlikely to be declining at nearly the rate required to qualify for listing in a threatened category.
Previously published Red List assessments:
1996 Lower Risk/least concern (LR/lc)

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This is a widespread species occurring in northern China and Mongolia (Smith and Xie 2008). In China, it is present in the provinces of Nei Mongol, Gansu, and Ningxia (Smith and Xie 2008). In Mongolia, it is known from the Great Lakes Depression, Valley of the Lakes, Northern Gobi, Eastern Gobi and Alashani Gobi Desert (Sokolov et al. 1998). Its distribution in relation to Stylodipus sungorus and S. telum requires further review (Holden and Musser 2005).
Countries occurrence:
China (Gansu, Nei Mongol, Ningxia); Mongolia
Estimated area of occupancy (AOO) - km2: unknown
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: There are currently no data regarding the population status of this species.
Current Population Trend: Unknown
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented: No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: In Mongolia, this species inhabits semi-desert and desert habitats, preferentially sand dunes with shrubs. In China, it can also be found in coniferous and shrub forests (Smith and Xie 2008).

Its diet consists of seeds, leaves and roots. It is a nocturnal species (Smith and Xie 2008). Litter size is 2-4 with only one litter per year (Smith and Xie 2008).
Systems: Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): There are no major threats to this species at present.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: This species occurs in Luoshan and Baijitanmay Nature Reserves (CSIS 2008), and may be present in Dunhuang and Liangucheng Nature Reserves in China, as well as other protected areas. Approximately 13% of the species’ range in Mongolia occurs within protected areas. In China, it has been regionally Red Listed as Least Concern (Wang and Xie 2004), and in Mongolia, it has been regionally Red Listed as Least Concern (Clark et al. 2006).

Citation: Batsaikhan, N., Avirmed, D., Tinnin, D. & Smith, A.T. 2008. Stylodipus andrewsi. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2008: e.T21101A9246278. . Downloaded on 27 November 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided